You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine CHKALOVO:
CHKALOVO: PDF Print E-mail

v. CHKALOVO:     US Commission No. UA21130101

Alternate name: Yudendorf 1897-1927 (Yiddish) and Smidovicha 1927-1946 (English). v. Chkalovo is located in Khersonskaya at 47_ 33_, 150 km from Kherson and 260 km from Odessa. The cemetery is located at North part of village. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.

  • -- Town officials: Village Soviet, Grinyuk Roman Grigoriyevich (05532) 36131.
  • -- Regional: Veliko-Aleksandrovka Region Executive Committee, Belokon Vladimir Fedorovich (05532) 21491. Oblast Dept. of Culture, Tischenko Andrey Nikolaevich [Phone: (05532) 21365]. Veliko-Aleksandrovka Regional Dept. of Culture (05532) 21150.
  • -- Jewish Community of Kherson. Steyman Boris Zimoviyevich (05522) 64129.

The earliest known Jewish community was 1897. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 850. In 1927, colony enterd the Kalinindorf Jewish National Region. The Jewish cemetery dates from 1897 with last known Hasidic burial 1940. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban agricultural flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. No stones are visible. Locations of any removed stones are unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns property now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of agriculture. The cemetery was destroyed in 1946. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Moderate threat: pollution and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion and existing nearby development.

Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya st. 17D, apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site in 04/1995. Interviewed was Mityaev N.I. of v. Chkalovo in 04/1995. Oks completed survey 06/07/1995. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.

 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution