You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine CHETVERTNYA:
CHETVERTNYA: PDF Print E-mail

US Commission No. UA02280101
Alternate name: Chetvernia (Yiddish), Czetwiertnia (Polish) and Chetvertnya (English). Chetvertnya is 70 km from Lutsk and 75 km from Rovno. The cemetery is located in NW part of village. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.

  • -- Town officials: Village Executive Soviet of Chetvertnya, Chetvertnya village, St. Sovetskaya of N50, Chairman Makhnovets Olga Valentinovna and Vice-Chairman Petrukh Mariya Nikolayevna.
  • -- Regional: Monument Preservation Dept. of Volinskiy Museum of study of region of Chemeris Ye.V., 263000, Lutsk, Galana St. N2, [Phone: (03322)42253].
  • -- Jewish Community of Volin', 263000, Lutsk, Vinnichenko St. N49, Apt. 6, Dolinskiy Semen Pavlovich, [Phone: (03322) 40045]. Others: Kostuk Vasiliy Petrovich, Chetvertnya village of State Archives of Volinskaya Oblast, 263024, Lutsk, Veteranov St. N21, [Phone: (03322) 57533].

The earliest known Jewish community was 17-18th century. 1939 Jewish population was 800. Effecting the Jewish community were B. Khmelnitskiy and Gaydamatchina Pogroms, WWI , 1917 Revolution, 1920 Brest Peace and 1939 joining the USSR. The Jewish cemetery dates from 1990 century [sic 19th ?]. Jewish community was Karlin-Stolinskaya Hasidic. Godomichi (3 km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The rural (agricultural) flat area has signs or plaques in local language mentioning Jews and the Holocaust. Reached by from the road to Rozhishche, access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the cemetery. The approximate size of cemetery is now 0.03 hectares. 1 to 20 common tombstones, all in original location, date from 20th century. No stones were removed. The cemetery has no special sections. The cemetery contains marked mass graves. The municipality owns property now used for communal grave. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was not vandalized in the last ten years. Local non-Jewish residents, local/municipal authorities and Jewish individuals abroad did re-erection of stones and fixed wall. Now, occasionally, authorities clear or clean. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Slight threat: pollution, vegetation, existing and proposed nearby development. No threat: weather erosion.

Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of 263005 Lutsk, Grushevskogo St. 18, apt.38 [Phone: (03322)34775] visited site and completed survey on 04/11/1996. Interviewed on 04/11/1996 was Petruk Mariya Nikolayevna of Village Executive Soviet. Documentation: Shmuel Spector. The Holocaust of Volynian Jews 1941-45. Yad Vashem. Federation of Volynian Jews. Jerusalem. Other documentation exists but was unreliable.

 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution