You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine CHERNIGOVKA
CHERNIGOVKA PDF Print E-mail
CHERNIGOVKA:     US Commission No. UA14220501
Alternate name: Cherninivka (Ukraine). Chernigovka is located in Nikolaevskaya at 47�_ 31�_, 40 km from Domanevka and 140 km from Odessa. The mass grave is located in former hamlet Imertsaky. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
-- Town officials: Mostpvka Village Executive Council Chairman Gedulyan Ekaterina Petrovna [Phone: (05152) 94144].
-- Regional: Oblast Executive Council Chairman Andriyanov Nikolay Fedorovich [Phone: (05152) 91288]. Oblast Dept. of Culture Chairman Laskutnikov Vitaliy Sergeevich [Phone: (0512) 350140]. Regional Dept. of Culture Chairman Dovga Olga Panteleevna [Phone: (05152) 91262].
-- Nikolaev Jewish Community, Golfenberg Mikhail Davidovich [Phone: (0512) 375172].
The earliest known Jewish community was 1794, Odessa with 1939 Jewish population (census) of 153242. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1981pogrom and 1905 pogrom. Living here were Lev Pinsker and Sh. Chernyahovskiy. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Hasidic burial 1942. Odessa (140 km away) Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. No stones are visible or removed. The site contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns property now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The mass grave was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, pollution and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, vandalism, existing and proposed nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /04/1995. Interviewed was Krasitskaya I.S., Goldshteyn E.M. of Odessa on /01/1994. Oks completed survey on 19/04/1995. Documentation: See section 14 [sic]. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution