You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine CHANKOV
CHANKOV PDF Print E-mail

v. CHANKOV:     US Commission No. UA22160501
Alternate name: Chankiv (Ukraine). v. Chankov is located in Khmelnitskaya. The town is location at 49�_ 26�_, 5 km from Dunaevtsy and 75 km from Khmelnitskiy. The mass grave is located at 2000 from village, 100 m NE from highway. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
-- Town officials: Village Soviet-Kardash Elena Ivanovna.
-- Regional: Dunaevtsy rayipolkom-Baytalyuk Leonid Mikhaylovich [Phone: (03858) 21292]. Oblispolkom-Guseynikov Evgeniy Yakovlevich [Phone: (03822) 65024]. Oblast Dept. of Culture, Slobodyanyuk Petr Yakovlevich (03822) 65045.
-- Khmelnitskiy Jewish Community, 'Tyhie' Mikhail Zeleniy (03822) 63047.
The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 5186. Effecting the Jewish Community were Dunaevtsy, 1592 Magdeburg Pravo, and 1648-1649 Chmelnitskiy's pogroms. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. Dunaevtsy (5 km away) Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The rural (agricultural) hillside has signs or plaques in local language mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by crossing public property, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. Stones date from 1950. The mass grave has only common tombstones. The site contains marked mass graves. The municipality owns property now used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are forest. Local residents visit occasionally. The mass grave was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Very serious threat: vegetation. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and vandalism.

Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 3/27/95. Interviewed were Tkach E.M. of Dunaevtsy on 3/27/95 and Beylik E.M. of Dunaevtsy on 3/27/95. Oks completed survey on 04/05/1995. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.

 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution