You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine BUZHSKOEY:
BUZHSKOEY: PDF Print E-mail
US Commission No. UA14060501
Alternate name: Buzke (Ukraine). Buzhskoey is located in Nikolaevskaya, 12 km from Voznesensk, 105 km from Nikolayev, and 160 km from Odessa. The mass grave is located at east of the village on the bank of the river Yuzhniy Bugl. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Officials: Region Executive Committee. Chairman-Fedorov Mechislav Grigoryevich of (05134) 42227, (05134) 43179. Regional Department of Culture -Zavidovskaya Oksana Ivanovna. Regional: Region Executive Committee of Nikolayev of Culture Department [ph: (0512) 350140]. Krayevedchesky Museum in Vosnesensk of Timoshina Valentina Vasilyevna. Region Krayevedchesky Museum, Director-Petrov Vladimir Antonovich.
  • Jewish Community - Goldenberg Mihail.

The unlandmarked Jewish mass grave was dug December 1941 for the town's Jews. The isolated suburban flat land by water has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall, fence, or gate. No stones are visible. Location of removed stones is unknown. The site contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns the property only used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are agricultural. Rarely, local residents visit. The mass grave was vandalized frequently in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem preventing access. Water drainage at the mass grave is a seasonal problem. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access. Moderate threat: weather erosion, pollution, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: existing nearby development.

Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, apt. 52 [ph: (0482) 665950] visited site on 15/12/1994 and interviewed Timoshina V.V. on 28/12/1994 and Krasyuk I.V. on 29/12/1994. He completed survey on 11/02/1995. Other documentation was inaccessible.

 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution