You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine BURSHTYN:
BURSHTYN: PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Burshtyn [Ukr], Burshtin [Rus - Бурштин , Yid - בורשטין], Bursztyn [Pol], Burschtyn [Ger], Burstyn. 49°16' N, 24°38' E, 23 miles N of Ivano-Frankivsk (Stanisławów), 10 miles S of Rogatin (Rohatyń). The name may mean amber. 1900 Jewish population: 1,216.

CEMETERY:

photos. [Dece]mber 2012

US Commission No. UA08090101; may be buried at Rogatin
Alternate name: Burshtin (German), Burshztyn (Hungarian) and Burshtin (Ukraine). Burshtyn is located in Ivano-Frankovskaya at 49º16 24º38, 82 km from Lvov. The cemetery is located W, on Gerthena St. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with no Jews.

    • Town: village State Administration of Cairman-Dikopalenko Vladimir Petrovich [ph: (03438) 21872].
    • Regional: Regional State Administration of Cairman-Kruk Vasiliy Grigoriyevich [ph: (03438) 21243].
    • Oblast State Administration of Chairman-Skripnichuk Vasiliy Mikhaylovich [ph: (03422) 25280].
    • Jewish Community - Kolesnik Viktor Pavlovich [ph: (03422) 34894].
    • Others: Main Architect of Galitskiy Region of Dyakiv Stepan Ivanovich [ph: (03438) 21456].
    • The earliest known Jewish community was 17th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 379. In 1867, the Jews received all rights of Austro-Hungary. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 18th century with last known Hasidic Jewish burial 1940s. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated, urban, flat land with no sign or marker. Reached from the center through Gertsena Street, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the site. 101-500 common tombstones, most in original location with between 50%-75% toppled or broken, date from 19th-20th centuries. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has no known mass graves. The municipality owns the property used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Adjacent properties are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of housing development. Occasionally, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and not in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Water drainage is a seasonal problem. Serious threat: vandalsim and existing nearby development (may be increased in housing development). Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and pollution. Slight threat: weather erosion, vegetation and proposed nearby development.
  • Documentation: Jewish Encyclopedia . Ivano-Frankovskaya Oblast of Kiev, Vozduhoflotskiy Prospect 37a, Apt. 23 [ph: (044) 2769505] visited site on 1/6/96. No interviews were conducted for this survey. Survey was completed on 02/08/1996.
Last Updated on Thursday, 27 December 2012 15:59
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution