You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine BRUSILOV
BRUSILOV PDF Print E-mail
BRUSILOV I:       US Commission No. UA05530101
Alternate name: Brusilov (Yiddish) and Brusilow (German). Brusilov is located in Zhitomirskaya at 50º17 29º32, 66 km from Zhitomir and 75 km from Kiev. The cemetery is located on right of road to v. Khomutets, 0.5km SW of village. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town: Village Council of Savchuk Anatoliy Anatoliyevich [ph: (071) 22322].
  • Others: Melnichenko Leonid Varfolomeevich of Brusilov [ph: (071) 22946].
The earliest known Jewish community was 1622. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 379. Effecting community were 1905, 1919 pogroms. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was 1941. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery on flat land between fields and woods with no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the site. No stones are visible. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns the property used for green zone. Adjacent properties are agricultural, residential and forest. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of forest. No vandalism is reported in last ten years. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Serious threat: proposed nearby development. Moderate threat: weather erosion and pollution. Slight threat: existing nearby development.
Documentation: Jewish Encyclopedia . Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina St., 107, Apt.42. [ph: (04141) 54259] visited site on 3/11/95 and interviewed Tyutyurenko Valentina Vasilyevna of Brusilov, Shevchenko St., on 3/11/95 and Melnichenko Leonid Varfolomeevich of Brusilov on 3/11/95. He completed survey on 03/11/1995.
BRUSILOV II:       US Commission No. UA05530102
See Brusilov I for town information. The cemetery is located on 1st of May St., S of village, near bazaar. Brusilov Alternate name: Brusilov (Yiddish) and Brusilow (German). A noteworthy individual who lived in this Jewish community was Gimelfarb Anna Markovna (1906-1977). This Jewish cemetery was established in 18th century with last known Hasidic Jewish burial 1990. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated, urban, flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the site. No stones are visible. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves.
The municipality owns the property used for industrial or commercial use. Adjacent properties are residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of commercial or industrial development. The cemetery was vandalized prior to World War II. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: vandalism, existing and proposed nearby development. Serious threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: pollution.
Documentation: Jewish Encyclopedia . Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina St., 107, Apt.42. [ph: (04141) 54259] visited site on 3/11/95 and interviewed Melnichenko Leonid Varfolomeevich of Brusilov on 3/11/95. He completed survey on 03/11/1995.
BRUSILOV III:       US Commission No. UA05530501
See Brusilov I for town information. The mass grave is located at 1.5 SE of town. The Hasidic Jewish unlandmarked mass grave was dug in 1941. The isolated rural mass grave has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall, fence, or gate. No stones are visible or removed. The municipality owns the property only used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are forest. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. This mass grave was not vandalized or maintained. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Water drainage at the mass grave is a seasonal problem. Serious threat: vegetation. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion and pollution. Slight threat: vandalism.
Documentation: Jewish Encyclopedia . Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina St., 107, Apt.42. [ph: (04141) 54259] visited site on 3/11/95 and interviewed Nechiporenko Mikhail Kirilovich of Brusilov on 3/11/95. He completed survey on 04/11/1995.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution