You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine BOBOVO
BOBOVO PDF Print E-mail
v. BOBOVO:       US Commission No. UA06350101
Alternate name: Tisobekesh (Hungarian). v. Bobovo is located in Zakarpatskaya. The town is 22 km from Vinogradovo and 36 km from Mykachevo. The cemetery is at W part of village, in a field near the highway to v. Vilok. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Town: Village Executive Council of Chairman gomoki Erzhibet [ph: (03143) 32322].
  • Regional: officials: Vinogradov Regional Department of Culture of Goliba Ivan Andreevich [ph: (03143) 22774]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council of Chairman Ustich Sergey Ivanovich [ph: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Department of Culture of Chairman Gavorets Vasiliy Stepanovich [ph: (03122) 35373].
  • Others: Vinogradov community of Rozner Nikolay Izifovich [ph: (03143) 23446].

The earliest known Jewish community was end of 19th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 100. Effecting community were 1918, Zakarpat'ye transfer to Czech and 1944 deportation of Jews to the death camp. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was 1942. Petrovo (5km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban agricultural flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the site. No stones are visible. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns the property used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Adjacent properties are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of agriculture. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation and vandalism. Moderate threat: weather erosion. Slight threat: pollution, existing and proposed nearby development.
Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia , Jerusalem, 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukrainoznavctva , t. 2, k. 1993. Other documentation was inaccessible.

Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, apt. 52 [ph: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995 and interviewed Rozner N.I. of Vinogradovo on /08/1995. He completed survey on 04/08/1995.

 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution