You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine BERESTOVETS , KOMAROVKA [Berestowiec , Berestovitz ]
BERESTOVETS , KOMAROVKA [Berestowiec , Berestovitz ] PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names:Berestovets [Rus, Берестовец Ukr Берестовець ], Berestowiec [Pol], Berestovitz [Yid],Kamarovka County, Chernigov District. map click here. 50°52' N, 26°18' E, 17 miles N of Rivne (Rovno), 7 miles W of Kostopil.

CEMETERY:

  • used cemetery at BORZNA 251080

MASS GRAVES:

  • Jewish population before  German occupation in mid-September 1941 is unknown. All Jews who did not flee were murdered by Germans. Berestovets was liberated by the Red Army in mid-September 1943. Source [Feb 2015]
Last Updated on Tuesday, 03 February 2015 21:44
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution