You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine APOSTOLOVO
APOSTOLOVO PDF Print E-mail
US Commission No. UA03040501
Alternate name: Pokrovskoye to 1923 (Russian). Apostolovo is located in Dnepropetrovskaya at 47º40 33º44, 126km from Dnepropetrovsk. The mass grave is located at E, v. Leninskoye. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town: Town Executive Council of Kirilenko Georgiy Semenovich [ph: (05656) 91144].
  • Regional: Regional Executive Council of Klimok Viktor Vasiliyevich [ph: (05656) 91550]. Regional Executive Council of Gonets Nikolay Nikolayevich [ph: (05656) 91165]. Town: Regional Department of Culture of Chepurko Nadezhda Ivanovna [ph: (05656) 91636].
  • Others: Zabara Vasiliy Pavlovich-director of museum [ph: (05656) 91597].
The earliest known Jewish community was late 19th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 300. The 1942 unlandmarked Jewish mass grave was dug in for town's Jews. The isolated rural (agricultural) hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall, fence, or gate. 1-20 stones are all in original location with none toppled, broken, or removed. The site contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns the property only used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are "other". Rarely, local residents visit. This mass grave was not vandalized or maintained. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem preventing access. Moderate threats: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threats: weather erosion, pollution and vandalism.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, apt. 52 [ph: (0482) 665950] visited site on /06/1995 and interviewed Pluzhnik P.S. of Apostolovo on /06/1995 and Zabara Vasiliy Pavlovich-director of Apostolovo on /06/1995. He completed survey on 05/06/1995. Other documentation was inaccessible.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution