You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine AHMICHETSKIYE STAVKI:
AHMICHETSKIYE STAVKI: PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Simferopol' [Rus], Ak-Mechet, Aqmescit [Tatar], Akmescit [Turk], Sympheropolis [Grk], Symferopol [Pol]. Ukrainian: Сімферополь. Russian: Симферополь. Capital of Crimea. 44°57' N, 34°06' E, 193 miles ESE of Odesa. 1900 Jewish population:  8,951.

US Commission No. UA14110501

Alternate names: Ahmichetski Stavki (Ukrainian) and Ak-Michet (others). Ahmichetskiye Stavki is located in Nikolaevskaya. The mass grave is located at north, near lake. Ahmichetskiye Stavki is ___ from Domanevka and 160 km from Odessa. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.

  • Town: Pribuzhkoye Village Executive Council of Chairman -Uzbash Aleksey Grigoryevich [ph: (05152) 95544].
  • Local: Regional Executive Council of Chairman -Andriyanov Nikalay Fedorovich [ph: (05152) 91515].
  • Regional: Village Executive Council of Chairman -Laskutnikov Vitaliy Sergeevich [ph: (0512) 350140].
    Regional Department of Culture of Chairman-Dovga Olga Panteleymonovna [ph: (0512) 91262]. Jewish Society of Goldenberg Mikhail Davidovich [ph:) 0512) 375132].

The earliest known Jewish community was 1794. 1939 Jewish population was 153,242. Part of Odessa in 1881 and pogrom in 1920 effected Jewish community. Living here were Ahad-Haim (A.G. Gintsberg) and Lev Pinsker.

The unlandmarked Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 for Hasidim from here and Odessa (160km away). The isolated suburban flat land has signs or plaques in local language mentioning Jews and the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall, fence, or gate. 1-20 memorials are all in original location with none toppled, broken, or removed. The municipality owns the property used only for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are agricultural and residential. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Occasionally, organized individual tours and local residents visit. This mass grave was not vandalized. Local/municipal authorities re-erected stones in 1994 and currently occasional clearing or cleaning by authorities. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution, vegetation, vandalism and existing nearby development.

Documentation: see Section 14 [sic]. Other documentation was inaccessible. Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, apt. 52 [ph: (0482) 665950] visited site on ?/04/1995 who interviewed Sandler O.S, Nagirner M.P. of Odessa on /03/1993 and completed survey on 16/04/1995.

Last Updated on Saturday, 08 May 2010 02:24
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution