MANISA (MANNISA, aka MAGNASIA): Print

Former name: Magnasia. NE of Izmir at 38°36N 27°26E.

 

CEMETERY: Ancient cemetery was destroyed.

 

CEMETERY: "In 1900 a wall was built around the second cemetery that was until then an open field. Site now destroyed.

 

CEMETERY: The third cemetery was acquired in the 1930s. Source: http://www.sephardichouse.org/akhisar.html - no longer available