ZBROJNIKY: Levice Print
US Commission No. SLCE000004 and No. SLCE000295

Alternate names: Fedvernek/Dolny Fedvernek/Horny Fedvernek in Slovakian; Alsofegyvernek/Felsofegyvernek/Ketfegyvernek in Hungarian. Zbrojniky is located in Levice at 48º08' 18º42', 50 km SE of Nitra and 65 km SWS of Banska Bystrica. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.

  • Town: Obecny urad Zbrojniky, 935 55 Hontianska Vrbica.
  • Preservation authority: Lkresne muzeum, 934 01 Levice.
  • Interested: Viliam Glueck, Zavalie 5, 920 01 Hlohovec.

A Jewish congregation probably never existed in Zbrojniky. The cemetery served a few Jewish families in the village and vicinity. The nearest known congregations were in Levice, 13 km NW, and in Sahy, 17 km ESE. The newest legible tombstone is 1918. The flat suburban location, part of a municipal cemetery, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all via a fence and a non-locking gate. 1-20 flat shaped tombstones are in original locations. Inscriptions are Hebrew, German, and Hungarian. The municipality probably owns the property used as Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are agricultural. Private visitors stop rarely. Individuals clear or clean occasionally. Within the cemetery are structures [not specified]. No threats. Petr Ehl (see survey info at beginning of Slovakia section) and Jiri Fiedler, z"l, Brdickova 1916, 155 00 Praha 5 completed survey 16 Nov 1991. Ehl visited the site in 1991.

January 2009:

Map of Village

Village Zbrojníky (Fegyvernek)

Erb Zbrojníky Address: Phone:
00 421 36 779 91 15
Obecný úrad Fax: 00 421 36 772 04 10
Zbrojníky 166 Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
935 55 Hontianska Vrbica
SLOVAKIA
Web: www.zbrojniky.sk

Region: Nitriansky
District: Levice
Micro region: Dolnohronský
Inhabitants: 514
Area: 1636 ha
First paper reference: in year 1303
Mayor: Juraj Kišš
Last Updated on Thursday, 29 January 2009 20:11