STARA LUBOVNA: [Stará Ľubovňa, Ólubló, Altlublau, Lublovia]: district Stará Ľubovňa, Prešov Region. Print

Alternate names: Stará Ľubovňa [Slov], Ólubló [Hun], Altlublau [Ger], Stara Lubowla [Pol], Lublovia [Lat], 49°18' N, 20°42' E, NE Slovakia, 32 miles NW of Prešov (Eperjes). Jewish population: 188 (in 1882), 237 (in 1921). The town consists of the districts Podsadek and Stará Ľubovňa.

CEMETERY:

  • JOWBRStara Lubovna
  • Stara Lubovna, Slovakia, Drawings of gravestones [Sep 2014]

  • Cemetery at Jarmočná (next to the building nr. 77). Located in the eastern part of the town in an area of private houses, the 65 x15 m site on the slope of a hill with a view of the picturesque Ľubovňa Castle is fenced by a 2 m high prefabricated concrete wall and accessible through a recently renovated gatehouse. The cemetery with some 70 standing and 15 toppled gravestones visible is divided by a central path into male and female sections. Mostly limestone and travertine gravestones of local origingravestones, granite and marble appear as well. In the upper part of the cemetery a roofed ohel shelters a grave of Shmuel Yehuda marked by a carved gravestone with a Levite ewer. The gravestones with Hebrew and German inscriptions bear a various symbols including blessing hands of Kohanim, crown, the Star of David, candlesticks, weeping willow, menorah, a pair of lions, and birds. The cemetery was restored, reportedly in 2005, and is regularly mowed/ An opened gate cannot prevent a possible stone robbery and vandalism. photos. [Sep 2014]
  • US Commission No. SLCE000063

Alternate name: Alt Lublau in German. Stara Lubovna is located in Stara Lubovna, NE of Poprad. The isolated urban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all via a broken fence and a non-locking gate. 20-100 19th-20th century marble and limestone flat shaped stones, some with carved relief decorations, having Hebrew inscriptions are in original locations. Properties adjacent are agricultural and residential. Occasionally, private visitors stop. Non-Jewish local residents cleared vegetation and cleaned stones. Occasionally, individuals clean or clear the site. Within the cemetery is "a house above tombstone". There are no threats.

 

January 2009:

Map of Town

Town Stará Ľubovňa

Erb Stará Ľubovňa Address: Phone:
00 421 52 432 30 03
Mestský úrad Fax: 00 421 52 432 30 33
Obchodná 1 Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
064 01 Stará Ľubovňa
SLOVAKIA
Web: www.staralubovna.sk

Region: Prešovský
District: Stará Ľubovňa
Micro region: Spišský
Inhabitants: 16422
Area: 3079 ha
First paper reference: in year 1292
Mayor: RNDr. Valent Jaržembovský
Chief: PaedDr. Klaudia Satkeová

 

Last Updated on Monday, 08 September 2014 20:48