You are here: Home Eastern Europe Slovakia SKALICA: Senica
SKALICA: Senica PDF Print E-mail

US Commission No. CZCE000010

Alternate names: Skalitz (German), Szakolca, Szakolcza (Hungarian); Sakolcinum (Latin); Uherska Skalice (Czech ) Skalica is located in Senica at 48º49' and 17º13', 60 km SE of Brno and 80 km N of Bratislava. The new cemetery is 1 km. N of Main Square, between the Catholic and Evangelic cemeteries. Present town population is 5,000-25,000 with no Jews.

  • Town: Mestsky urad, kulturny odbor, 909 01 Skalica.
  • Regional: Okresny urad odbor kultury, Marsala Malinovskeho, street 1, 905 01 Senica.
  • Interested: Zahorske muzeum, Sadova Str. 18, 905 01 Senica.
  • Caretaker with key: Sprava citorinov (Custody of Municipal Cemeteries), 909 01 Skalica, Slovakia.

The earliest known Jewish community in this town was the mid-18th century. 1940,Jewish population was about 800. The Jewish cemetery was established in first half of 19th century with last known Jewish burial before 1944.

The flat suburban location, separate but near cemeteries, has no sign or marker. Reached by crossing public Evangelic cemetery, access is open to all via broken fence and no gate. The pre- and post-WWII size is about 3000 square meters. 1-20 granite and sandstone 19th century finely smoothed and inscribed stones or multi-stone monuments have Hebrew, German and Slovak inscriptions. The unknown owner uses site for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are agricultural and Christian cemeteries. Rarely, private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized between 1945 and 1981 with no maintenance since. The caretaker is paid by a local contribution. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, vandalism and proposed nearby development. Slight threat: pollution.

Jiri Fiedler, z"l, Brdickova 1916, 155 00 Praha 5, tel. 02/55-33-40 completed survey on 26 Dec. 1991. No documentation was used.

 

BOOK: Die juedischen Friedhoefe in der Slowakei ; [Jewish Cemeteries in Slovakia] as of 1966, by the late Eugen Barkany: A tombstone from 1398 was used as paving, then found early in 19th c. "Here rests the man Gaon Zechrja son of Rabbi Jedidja. Died Erew Jom Kipur 159...." Tombstone still existed, badly damaged, in 1965. In the new cemetery, the stones are used as benches where the children play handball." [Source?]

US Commission No. SLCE000156
Skalica is located in Senica, E of Hodonin. The isolated urban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all via a broken masonry wall without gate. 20-100 19th-20th century marble, granite, and sandstone flat shaped tombstones (some with carved relief decorations) or finely smoothed and inscribed stones with Hebrew and German inscriptions are in original locations. Adjacent properties are residential. Private visitors stop rarely. Pollution, vegetation, and vandalism are serious threats. Security and weather erosion are minor threats.

January 2009

Map of Village

Photos of Village

Town Skalica

Erb Skalica Address: Phone:
00 421 34 690 31 05
Mestský úrad Fax: 00 421 34 690 32 10
Námestie slobody 10 Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
909 01 Skalica
SLOVAKIA
Web: www.skalica.sk

Region: Trnavský
District: Skalica
Micro region: Záhorie
Inhabitants: 14934
Area: 6000 ha
First paper reference: in year 1217
Mayor: Ing. Stanislav Chovanec
Chief: Ing. Anton Bobrík
Last Updated on Thursday, 29 January 2009 04:49
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution