You are here: Home Eastern Europe Slovakia SENEC:
SENEC: PDF Print E-mail

town image [February 2009]

US Commission No. SLCE000221

Alternate names: Wartberg (German) at end of 19th century and Szenc/Szempc (Hungarian). Senec is located at 48º13' 17º24', 23 km NE of Bratislava.

Regular caretaker with the key: Mrs. Fajtlova, Janosikova 23, Senec.

The flat urban isolated location has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open with permission via a masonry wall and locking gate. Adjacent properties are residential.

US Commission No. SLCE000002

Cemetery location: 800 m N of town square/synagogue. Present town population is 5,000-25,000 with are 0-9 Jews (2 families in 1961).

  • Town: Mestsky urad, 903 01 Senec.
  • Regional: Okresny urad Bratislava-okres, odbor kultury, 800 00 Bratislava.
  • Caretaker: Mrs. (last name not given) in Janosikova St.

Earliest known Jewish community was first half of 19th century. The Jewish cemetery was established about 1900 with last Neolog burial about 1945. No other communities used this cemetery. The flat isolated suburban location has a masonry wall and a locking gate. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open with permission from Bratislava Jewish congregation. The pre- and post-WWII size is 65x45 meters. 100-500 20th century tombstones, in original locations with 20-50% toppled or broken, date from after 1900. The marble and granite flat shaped stones, finely smoothed and inscribed stones, flat stones with carved relief decorations, or multi-stone monuments have Hebrew, German, and Hungarian inscriptions. Some have traces of painting on their surfaces. The cemetery contains special memorial monuments to Holocaust victims and victims of the 1944 deportation. The local Bratislava Jewish community owns the site used as a Jewish cemetery. Adjacent properties are commercial, residential, and roads. Private visitors stop rarely. Bratislava Jewish congregation cleared vegetation and fixed wall and gate in 1990-1991. Bratislava congregation pays a regular caretaker. There are no threats.

Jiri Fiedler, z"l, Brdickova 1916, 155 00 Praha 5 completed survey 18 Nov 1991.

Documentation: notes of arch. Jeno Barkany, 1961. Fiedler visited 1989-1991.

 

January 2009:

Map of Village

Town Senec (Szenc)

Erb Senec Address: Phone:
00 421 2 45923206, 45923209
Mestský úrad Fax: 00 421 2 4592 35 61
Mierové námestie 8 Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
903 01 Senec
SLOVAKIA
Web: www.senec.sk

Region: Bratislavský
District: Senec
Micro region: Podunajský
Inhabitants: 15000
Area: 3871, 3 ha
First paper reference: in year 1251
Mayor: Ing. Karol Kvál
Chief: Imrich Polakovič, Helena Nemcová
Last Updated on Monday, 09 February 2009 14:09
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution