SAHY: Levice Print

Alternate name: Šahy, Ipolyság,  town image [February 2009]

Sahy is located in Levice, E of Nove Zamky. Present Jewish population is 4.[date?]

 

US Commission No. SLCE000330

Neolog Cemetery: Cemetery caretaker: Mr. Loewy, Nemocnicna 2, Sahy.

Last known Neolog (Reform) Jewish burial was in 1989. The flat isolated suburban location is open to all. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all via a masonry wall and locking gate. Present size of the cemetery is 80x200 meters. 500-5000 19th-20th century marble, granite, and flat shaped tombstones (some with carved relief decorations), finely smoothed and inscribed stones, double tombstones, or multi-stone monuments, some with other metallic elements, are in original locations. Inscriptions are Hebrew and Hungarian. Within the limits of the cemetery is a pre-burial house. The local Jewish community owns the property used only as a Jewish cemetery. Adjacent properties are commercial/industrial and gardens. Cemetery boundaries are the same as they were before 1939. Frequently, private visitors and local residents visit. Restoration: re-erection of stones, cleaning stones, and clearing vegetation. No threats.

US Commission No. SLCE000331

Orthodox Cemetery: The flat isolated suburban location is open to all. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all via a fence and a locking gate. Present size of the cemetery is 80x20 meters. 20-100 19th-20th century marble, granite, and other materials flat shaped tombstones and finely smoothed and inscribed stones with Hebrew and Hungarian inscriptions are in original locations. The local Jewish community owns the property used only as a Jewish cemetery. Adjacent properties are commercial/industrial. Private visitors and local residents frequently visit. Restoration: re-erection of stones, cleaning stones, and clearing vegetation. There is a regular caretaker now. No threats.

 

January 2009:

Map of Village

Town Šahy (Ipolyság)

Erb Šahy Address: Phone:
00 421 36 741 10 71
Mestský úrad Fax: 00 421 36 741 10 52
Hlavné námestie 1 Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
936 01 Šahy
SLOVAKIA
Web: www.sahy.sk

Region: Nitriansky
District: Levice
Micro region: Hontiansko-Poipeľský
Inhabitants: 7971
Area: 4679 ha
First paper reference: in year 1237
Mayor: Ing. Ján Lővy
Last Updated on Monday, 09 February 2009 14:15