You are here: Home Eastern Europe Slovakia NITRIANSKE PRAVNO: Prievidza
NITRIANSKE PRAVNO: Prievidza PDF Print E-mail

 

US Commission No. SLCE 0000007 and no. SLCE000293

Alternate names: German as Deutsch-Prawno/ Deutschproben/ Deutsch-Prona; Slovak as Nemecke Pravno; Hungarian as Nemetprona. Nitrianske Pravno [48º43', 18º37'] is located in Prievidza, 300 meters N of town, near the road to Tuzina, ENE of Banska Bystrica. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Town: Mestsky urad, 972 13 Nitrianske Pravno.
  • Regional: Hornonitrianske muzeum, 971 01 Prievidza.

The last known Jewish burial was 1930. The isolated suburban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all via a masonry wall and no gate. The pre-and post W.W.II size is 15x30 meters. 1-20 tombstones, all in original locations and 50-75% toppled or broken, date from 1905. The marble, granite, sandstone, and other materials flat shaped stones, finely smoothed and inscribed stones, or multi-stone monuments have Hebrew and German inscriptions. Site is used as Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are agricultural. Private visitors and local residents rarely visit. The cemetery was vandalized during W.W.II and occasionally since. Security, vegetation, and vandalism are moderate threats.

Petr Ehl and Jiri Fiedler, z"l, Brdickova 1916, 155 00 Praha 5 completed survey 15 Nov 1991.

 

January 2009:

Map of Village

Photos of Village

Village Nitrianske Pravno

Erb Nitrianske Pravno Address: Phone:
00 421 46 544 75 10
Obecný úrad Fax: 00 421 46 544 62 33
Námestie SNP 1/1 Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
972 13 Nitrianske Pravno
SLOVAKIA
Web: www.nitrianskepravno.sk

Region: Trenčiansky Obec Nitrianske Pravno
District: Prievidza
Micro region: Horná Nitra
Inhabitants: 3 141
Area: 3 119 ha
First paper reference: in year 1393
Mayor: Ing. Jozef Balčirák
Last Updated on Wednesday, 28 January 2009 18:48
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution