BANOVCE NAD BEBRAVOU: Bánovce nad Bebravou Print

January 2009:

Map of Village

Town Bánovce nad Bebravou

Erb Bánovce nad Bebravou Address: Phone:
00 421 38 760 25 29, 762 91 03
Mestský úrad
Nám. Ľ. Štúra 1/1 Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
957 01 Bánovce nad Bebravou
SLOVAKIA
Web: www.banovce.sk

Region: Trenčiansky
District: Bánovce nad Bebravou
Inhabitants: 20 574
Area: 2645,9 ha
First paper reference: in year 1234
Mayor: Ing. Stanislav Šiko
Chief: PaedDr. Štefan Kobza

US Commission No. SLCE000008 and US Commission No. SLCE000294

Alternate name: Bánovce nad Bebravou. The town is located at 48º43' 18º16', 107 km NE of Bratislava and 48 km NNE of Nitra in Topolcany. Cemetery location is NE outskirts of town. Present town population is 5,000-25,000 with less than 10 Jews.

  • Town: Mestsky urad, 957 01 Banovce nad Bebravou.
  • Regional: Okresne muzeum, 955 01 Hlohovec.
  • Local: Viliam Gluck, Zavalie 5, 920 01 Hlohovec.
  • Caretaker with key: Mr. Najman.

Last known burial in Orthodox Jewish cemetery was 1989. The suburban hillside, separate but near other cemeteries, has sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all via a masonry wall and locking gate surround the present size of the cemetery, 30x60 meters. Compared to 1939, cemetery boundaries are smaller due to enlarging of the Catholic cemetery. 20-100 19th century tombstones are in the cemetery with 25-50% toppled or broken, but all in original locations. The marble, granite, and other materials flat shaped tombstones (finely smoothed and inscribed stones, and multi-stone monuments) have Hebrew and German inscriptions. The cemetery contains special monuments to Holocaust victims and Jewish soldiers. Within the limits of the cemetery is an ohel. The site is now used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are agricultural and a municipal cemetery. Occasionally, private visitors stop. Restoration carried out was re-erecting of stones, clearing vegetation, and fixing wall and gate. There is now a regular caretaker and No threats.[date-pre 1997]

January 21, 2003 - Banovce nad Bedravou - A 19th-century Jewish cemetery was desecrated in the western Slovak town of Banovce nad Bedravou, about 100 kilometers northeast of the capital, Bratislava. Thirty-five tombstones were toppled and vandals drew a swastika in the snow by the gate to the cemetery. ADL

 

Last Updated on Friday, 28 August 2009 18:50