VIRSOLT: Salaj county, Transylvania Print

Alternate names: Vârşolţ, Vîrşolţ. 47°12' N 22°56' E, 244.3 miles NW of Bucureşti

US Commission No. ROCE-0493 -

The cemetery is located near the [non-Jewish] Orthodox cemetery, code 4777, judet Salaj, Romania at 47°12' N 22°56' E , 244.3 miles NW of Bucharest and 11 km from Simleul Silvaniei. The alternate Hungarian name is Varsolc. Alternate Romanian name: VARSOLT. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Mayor Breda Lajos, Varsolt, tel. 678 181.
  • The Jewish Community of Oradea, Mihai Viteazu Street no. 4, 3700 Oradea, Romania, tel. 0040-59-134843 (132587)
  • The Federation of The Jewish Communities of Romania, Sfintu Vineri Street no. 9-11, sect. 3, Bucharest, Romania
  • Interested: "Dr. Moshe Carmilly" Institute for Hebrew and Jewish History, Universitatii Street no. 7-9, room 61, 3400 Cluj-Napoca, Romania, Director: Ladislau Gyemant, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
  • Caretaker with key: Nagy Mihai, Varsolt

The 1880 Jewish population by census was18, in 1900 was 39, in 1910 was 24, and from 1930 census was 23. In May 1944, the Jews were gathered in the ghetto of Cehei, then in Simleul Silvaniei and were deported to Auschwitz on May 31, June 6 and 8. The unlandmarked Orthodox cemetery was established in 19th century. Last known burial was 20th century.

The rural/agricultural hillside, separate but near other cemeteries, has no sign or marker. Reached via private property, access is open with permission. A fence with a gate that locks surrounds the site. Approximate pre- and post-WWII size is 30 m x 40 m 1-20 stones are visible, some not in original location. 25%-50% of the stones are toppled or broken. Location of stones removed from the cemetery is unknown. Vegetation overgrowth in the cemetery is not a problem. Water drainage is good all year.

No special sections. The oldest known gravestone dates from 19th century. The 19th and 20th century limestone and sandstone flat shaped and smoothed and inscribed gravestones have Hebrew inscriptions. No known mass graves. The national Jewish community owns the property used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are "other." Pre- and post-WWII size is the same. Occasionally, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors stop.

The never vandalized cemetery Maintenance has been re-erection of stones and clearing vegetation. Current care is occasional clearing or cleaning by unpaid individuals. No structures. No threats.

Cosmina Popa, Tatra Street no. 4, tel. 064/ 128764, Cluj Napoca, 3400 and Ioana Oprea, Bd. 21 Decembrie, 13-15, 064/190849, Cluj-Napoca, 3400 visited the site and completed the survey on 28 September 2000 using the following documentation:

  • Recensamantul din 1850. Transilvania (1850 Jewish Population Census. Transylvania) coord.: Traian Rotariu, Cluj 1996.
  • Recensamantul din 1857. Transilvania (1857 Jewish Population Census. Transylvania) coord.: Traian Rotariu, Cluj 1997.
  • Recensamantul din 1880. Transilvania (1880 Transylvania Jewish Population Census.) coord.: Traian Rotariu, Cluj 1997.
  • Recensamantul din 1900. (1900 Transylvania Jewish Population Census) coord.: Traian Rotariu, Cluj, 1999
  • Recensamantul din 1910. Transilvania (1910 Transylvania Jewish Population Census.) coord.: Traian Rotariu, Cluj 1999.
  • Carmilly-Weinberger, Moshe. History of the Jews of Transylvania (1623-1944), Bucuresti, 1994, in Romanian
  • Recensamintul general al populatiei din Romania din 7 ianuarie 1992 (The General Census of the Population of Romania from January 7, 1992), vol. I, Bucuresti, 1994
  • Recensamantul general al populatiei din 29 decembrie 1930 (The General Census of the Population from December 29, 1930), vol. II, Bucuresti 1938
  • Szilagy megye Salaj zsidosaganak emlekkonyve, ed. Giladi David, Tel Aviv, 1989.
  • Coriolan Suciu, Dictionar istoric al localitatilor din Transilvania (The Historical Dictionary of Localities in Transylvania), vol. I-II, Bucuresti, 1967

They interviewed Nagy Mihai, Varsolt. [January 2003]

Last Updated on Monday, 20 August 2012 23:26