VALEA IZVOARELOR: Mures county, Transylvania Print

Alternate names: Beşineu, Beşineul, Valea Izvoarelor. 46°26' N 24°23' E, 161.2 miles NNW of Bucureşti

US Commission Report:

The cemetery is located in Valea Izvoarelor, near the village, cod 4311, judet Mures, 4626 2423, 161.2 miles NNW of Bucharest and 23 km from Targu Mures. Alternate name: Buzas Besenyo (Hungarian). Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.

Mayor Simon Istvan, tel. 127425, 471149, Sanpaul

The Jewish Community of Mures, A. Filimon Str., no. 23,4300,Targu Mures, Romania, Tel. 0040-65-161810.

The Federation of the Jewish Communities of Romania, Sfintu Vineri Str., no 9-11, Sector 3, Bucharest, Romania.

"Dr. Moshe Carmilly" Institute for Hebrew and Jewish History, Universitatii Street, no. 7-9, room 61, 3400 Cluj Napoca, Romania, director: Ladislau Gyemant, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Key holder: none

The 1880 Jewish population by census was 20 and from 1930 census was zero. The unlandmarked Orthodox cemetery dates from the 19th century. The rural/agricultural hillside, separate but near other cemeteries, has no sign or marker. Reached by a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate. Approximate pre- and post-WWII size is 20 m x 15 m. 1-20 stones are visible, some not in original location. 25%-50% of the stones are toppled or broken. Vegetation overgrowth in the cemetery is a seasonal problem preventing access. Water drainage is good all year. No special sections.

The oldest known gravestone dates from 19th century. The 19th and 20th century limestone flat shaped common gravestones have Hebrew inscriptions. No known mass graves. The national Jewish community owns the property used for orchard. Adjacent properties are agricultural and the Greek-Orthodox cemetery. Rarely, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors stop. The never vandalized cemetery maintenance has been clearing vegetation Current care is occasional clearing or cleaning by individuals. No structures. Security is a moderate threat. (Fence is broken.)

Cosmina Popa, Tatra Street no. 4, tel. 064/ 128764, Cluj Napoca, 3400 and Ioana Oprea, Bd. 21 Decembrie, 13-15, 064/190849, Cluj-Napoca, 3400 visited the site and completed the survey on 14 August 2000 using the following documentation:

  • Recensamantul din 1850. Transilvania (1850 Jewish Population Census. Transylvania) coord.: Traian Rotariu, Cluj 1996.
  • Carmilly-Weinberger, Moshe. History of the Jews of Transylvania (1623-1944), Bucuresti, 1994, in Romanian, Budapest, 1995, in Hungarian
  • Recensamantul general al populatiei din 29 decembrie 1930 (The General Census of the Population from December 29, 1930), vol. II, Bucuresti 1938
  • Coriolan Suciu, Dictionar istoric al localitatilor din Transilvania (The Historical Dictionary of Localities in Transylvania), vol. I-II, Bucuresti, 1967
No interviews. [January 2003]
Last Updated on Monday, 20 August 2012 16:53