You are here: Home Eastern Europe Romania PLOIESTI: Prahova judet, Wallachia region
PLOIESTI: Prahova judet, Wallachia region PDF Print E-mail

REFERENCE:

Map

BOOK: (abandoned sites) Gruber, Ruth Ellen. Jewish Heritage Travel: A Guide to East-Central Europe New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1992. - p 201

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/prahova/prahova.html - October 2000

("Revisiting Our Romanian Roots" by Rick Bercuvitz in Avotaynu ; Rick Bercuvitz: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it : Plot plans of cemetery at the Jewish community office from 1880s. Nazis destroyed an earlier cemetery. 

 

Alternate name: Ploesti. Located at 44°57' 26°01' in Prahova county, Wallachia region. 

 

PLOIESTI (I): Prahova County
The cemetery is located at Str. Vasile Lupu, no. 23, Ploiesti. 4457 2601, 35.9 miles N of Bucharest and 64 km from Bucuresti. Current town population is over 100,000 with 1,000-10,000 Jews.

  • Mayor Calota Florin, Str. Republicii no. 2, Ploiesti. Phone: 044/146151.
  • The Jewish Community of Ploiesti, Str. Basarabilor no. 12, Ploiesti, judet Prahova. Phone: 044/111932.
  • The Federation of The Jewish Communities of Romania, Sfintu Vineri Street no. 9-11, sect. 3, Bucharest, Romania
  • "A.D. Xenopol" Institute of History, Lascar Catargi Street, no. 15, 6600- Iasi Judet Iasi, Moldavia , Romania. Tel. 032/212614; e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , Director: Alexandru Zub.

The Jewish population by census was 918 in 1899 and 3,708 in 1930. The unlandmarked Orthodox, The cemetery was established in 19th century. Last known burial was 1940. The cemetery is 0.5 km from the congregation that used it. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate.

Approximate pre- and post-WWII size is 20 x 20 m. No stones are visible.
Stones removed from the cemetery are in another cemetery (Str. Aprodul Purice no. 74, Ploiesti)
Vegetation overgrowth in the cemetery is not a problem. Water drainage is good all year. The oldest known gravestone dates from 19th century. The 19th and 20th centuries "other" material memorial markers are smoothed and inscribed. Some have other portraits on tones. Have Hebrew inscriptions.

The local Jewish community owns the property used for industrial or commercial use. Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial. Compared to 1939, the cemetery boundaries enclose a smaller area. Rarely, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors stop. The cemetery was vandalized during WWII. No maintenance. No care now. Within the cemetery boundaries is a house. No threats.

Lucian Nastasă, Clinicilor Street, no. 19, Cluj, Romania, tel. 064/190107. Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it visited the site and completed the survey on May 19, 2001.

  • Recensamintul general al populatiei Romaniei, 1930, vol.II, publicat de Sabin Manuila, Bucuresti, 1938.
  • Izvoare si marturii referitoare la evreii din Romania, I-III/1-2, Bucuresti, 1986-1999.

Lucian Nastasă interviewed Iuftaru Carol. Phone: 044/111932. on May 6, 2001. [January 2003]

 

PLOIESTI (II): Prahova County

See PLOIESTI I for town information.

The cemetery is located at Str. Aprod Purice 74, Ploiesti

  • Caretaker and key holder: Mihailescu Florin, Str. Aprodul Purice no. 74, Ploiesti
  • Interested: Iuftaru Carol. Phone: 044/111932.

The cemetery was established in 19th century. Last known burial was Livezeanu Nicolae (July 6, 2000.) The unlandmarked Orthodox cemetery is 1 km from the congregation that used it.

The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by a public road, access is open with permission. A masonry wall and a gate that locks surround the site. Approximate pre-and post-WWII size is 800 m x 350 m. More than 5,000 stones are visible. More than 5,000 are in original location. 1-20 stones are not in original location. More than 75% of the stones are toppled or broken. Location of stones removed from the cemetery is unknown. Vegetation overgrowth in the cemetery is a seasonal problem preventing access. No special sections.

The oldest known gravestone dates from 19th century. The 19th and 20th century marble, granite, limestone, sandstone, and slate memorial markers have inscriptions in Hebrew, Yiddish, German, Hungarian, and Romanian. Some have traces of painting on their surfaces, iron decorations or letting, bronze decorations or lettering, and other metallic elements and portraits on stones, sculpted monuments, and multi-stone monuments. Some tombstones have metallic elements, portraits on stones, and metal fences around graves. The cemetery has Holocaust memorial, and memorials to pogrom victims and Jewish soldiers.

The local Jewish community owns the property used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are residential. Frequently, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors stop at the never vandalized cemetery. No maintenance. Current care is regular unpaid caretaker. Within the limits of the cemetery is a preburial house. The preburial house has a tahara, catafalque, and an ohel. No threats.

Lucian Nastasă, Clinicilor Street, no. 19, Cluj, Romania, tel. 064/190107. Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it visited the site and completed the survey on May 19, 2001.

  • Recensamintul general al populatiei Romaniei, 1930, vol.II, publicat de Sabin Manuila, Bucuresti, 1938.
  • Izvoare si marturii referitoare la evreii din Romania, I-III/1-2, Bucuresti, 1986-1999.

Lucian Nastasă interviewed Iuftaru Carol. Phone: 044/111932 on May 6, 2001. [January 2003]

Last Updated on Thursday, 10 April 2014 07:17
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution