You are here: Home Eastern Europe Romania LIPOVA: Arad county, Banat-Crisana region
LIPOVA: Arad county, Banat-Crisana region PDF Print E-mail

 

Alternate name: LIPA. Located at 46°05' 21°42' in Arad county, Banat-Crisana region, 30 miles east on the highway from Arad to Bucharest (No. 7). When you reach Logosului 12, you will find a farmhouse with a metal gate. Enter the farmer's field (about 300-400 meters). There, you will find the remains of the old Lipa Jewish Cemetery. A few hundred graves date from the 19th century through the 1980s. Most graves are dated before the 1940s with only a few after the 1980s. Some of the graves have already sunk into the ground, but some are still in good condition. There is a mausoleum that was recently renovated by relatives. Contact was made through Mrs. Loewinger, the head of the Jewish Community in Arad, Rumania. [source?]

 

LIPOVA I: Arad County, Transylvania
The cemetery is located at Lipova, Lugojului Str., 12, 2875, judet Arad, 4605 2142, 19.6 miles ESE of Arad. Alternate name: Lippa (Hungarian), Lipa. Present town population is 5,000-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.

  • Mayor Gherman Petru, Lipova, N. Balcescu Str., no. 18, phone: +40-57-561394
  • The Jewish Community of Arad, 10, Tribunul Dobra Str., 2900 Arad, Romania. Tel. +40-57-281310
  • The Federation of the Jewish Communities of Romania, Sf. Vineri Str., no 9-11, Sector 3, Bucharest, Romania.
  • "Dr. Moshe Carmilly" Institute for Hebrew and Jewish History, Universitatii Str., no. 7-9, room 61, 3400 Cluj Napoca, Romania, director: Ladislau Gyemant, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
  • Key holder and caretaker: Modiga Eugenia, Lugojului Str., no. 12, Lipova, 2875, Romania
  • The 1880 Jewish population by census was 215 and from 1910 was 362. The unlandmarked Orthodox cemetery was established in 19th century. Last known burial was around 1950. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached via private property, access is open to all. A fence with a gate that locks surrounds the site. Approximate pre- and post-WWII size is 100 m x 20 m. 100-500 stones are visible, all in original location. All gravestones are in original location. Less than 25% of the stones are toppled or broken. Vegetation overgrowth in the cemetery is not a problem. Water drainage is a constant problem. No special sections.

    The oldest known gravestone dates from 19th century. The 19th and 20th century marble, granite, sandstone, and "other" boulders, flat shaped, and smoothed and inscribed gravestones have Hebrew, Hungarian, and Romanian inscriptions. Some have metallic elements other than bronze or iron. No known mass graves.

    A private individual/s owns the property used for an orchard. Adjacent properties are agricultural. Rarely, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors stop. The never vandalized cemetery maintenance has been clearing vegetation. Current care is regular unpaid caretaker. Within the limits of the cemetery is an ohel and columns. Vegetation is a moderate threat.

    Assistant Professor Alexandru Pecican, Almasului Str., Bl. R1, apt. 14, 3400 Cluj-Napoca
    completed the survey on August 30, 2000 using the following documentation:

    • Coriolan Suciu, Dicţionar istoric al localităţilor din Transilvania, I-II, Bucharest, 1968
    • Marki Sandor, Arad varmegye es Arad szabad kiralyi varos tortenete, Arad, 1895
    • 1880 census, Bucharest, Edit. Staff, 1999.
    • Carmilly-Weinberger, Moshe. History of the Jews of Transylvania (1623-1944), Bucharest, 1994 (in Romanian)

    He visited the site August 27, 2000 and interviewed Modiga Eugenia. [January 2003]
    LIPOVA II
    The cemetery is located in Lipova, Marasesti Str., 5, 2875, judet Arad, Romania.

  • Key holder and caretaker: Stoiconi Avram, Marasesti Str., no. 5, Lipova, 2875, Romania
  • The 1880 Jewish population by census was 215 and by 1910 census was 362. The unlandmarked Orthodox cemetery was established in 19th century. Last known burial was around 1950

    The isolated urban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by a public road, access is open to all. A masonry wall with a non-locking gate surrounds the site. Approximate pre- and post-WWII size is 1 hectare 100-500 stones are visible. 20-100 stones are not in original location. 25%-50% of the stones are toppled or broken. Vegetation overgrowth in the cemetery is a constant problem damaging stones. Water drainage is a constant problem. No special sections.

    The oldest known gravestone dates from 19th century. The 19th and 20th century marble and "other" material memorial markers are common gravestones with Hebrew inscriptions. No known mass graves. A private individual owns the property used for. orchard. Adjacent properties are agricultural. Rarely, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors stop. The never vandalized cemetery maintenance has been clearing vegetation. Current care is regular unpaid caretaker. Vegetation is a moderate threat.

    Assistant Professor Alexandru Pecican, Almasului Str., Bl. R1, apt. 14, 3400 Cluj-Napoca
    completed the survey on August 30, 2000 using the following documentation:

    • Coriolan Suciu, Dicţionar istoric al localităţilor din Transilvania, I-II, Bucharest, 1968
    • Marki Sandor, Arad varmegye es Arad szabad kiralyi varos tortenete, Arad, 1895
    • 1880 census, Bucharest, Edit. Staff, 1999.
    • Carmilly-Weinberger, Moshe. History of the Jews of Transylvania (1623-1944), Bucharest, 1994 (in Romanian)

    He visited the site August 27, 2000 and interviewed Stoiconi Avram. [January 2003]

    Last Updated on Friday, 23 January 2009 15:22
     
    Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution