You are here: Home Eastern Europe Romania CIDREAG: Satu Mare County, Maramures region
CIDREAG: Satu Mare County, Maramures region PDF Print E-mail

Alternate name: Cseorg in Satu Mare County, Maramures region at 47°59' N, 22°58' E, about 146 km NNW of Cluj. Two cemeteries are located together. No known Jewish population.

  • Regional: Federatia Comunitatilor Evreiesti din Romania, Strada SF, Vineri 9-11, Sector 3, Bucuresti, Romania. [Jewish Federation].
  • Interested: Comunitatea Evreilor din Satu Mare, Str. Decebal Nr. 4, Satu Mare, (telephone: 74 37 83).

The rural (agricultural) flat land, separate but near other cemeteries, with no sign or marker is reached by turning directly off a public road and entering a private fence. A continuous broken fence and a locking gate surround site. One cemetery has seven stones; the other has 2.5 stones. The cemetery is a vegetable garden so vegetation is a constant problem, disturbing the flat shaped stones. Present owner is Federation of Jewish Communities. The cemeteries are now used for agricultural purposes/crops. Adjacent properties are residential and agricultural.

Diane Goldman, 4977 Battery Lane, Bethesda MD 20814 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it visited the site on 8 August 1998 and completed the survey on 1 March 1999.

 

 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution