You are here: Home Eastern Europe Romania BERVENI: Satu Mare County, Transylvania (Börvely) Lucăceni)
BERVENI: Satu Mare County, Transylvania (Börvely) Lucăceni) PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Berveni, Börvely [Hung], 47°45' N 22°28' E, 287.5 miles NW of Bucureşti .This commune has two villages, Berveni and Lucăceni.

CEMETERY:

The cemetery is located in Berveni, 3833, judet Satu Mare, 4745 2228, 287.5 miles NW of Bucharest and 8 km from Carei. Alternate name: Bovely (Hungarian) Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Mayor Szar Pataki, Town Hall of Berveni, judet Satu Mare
  • The Jewish Community of Satu Mare, Decebal Str. no. 4A, 3900 Satu Mare, Romania, tel. 0040-61-713703
  • The Federation of the Jewish Communities of Romania, Sf. Vineri Str., no 9-11, Sector 3, Bucharest, Romania.
  • "Dr. Moshe Carmilly" Institute for Hebrew and Jewish History, Universitatii Str., no. 7-9, room 61, 3400 Cluj Napoca, Romania, director: Ladislau Gyemant, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
  • Key holder and caretaker: Obis Gyula, Berveni, no. 56

The 1880 Jewish population by census was 46, by 1900 census was 17 Jewish inhabitants
In May 1944, the Jews were gathered in the ghetto of Carei, then from Satu Mare and on May 19, 22, 26, 29, 30, 31, and June 1 were deported to Auschwitz.

The unlandmarked Orthodox cemetery was established at end of the 19th century. Last known burial was 1944. The rural/agricultural flat land, separate but near other cemeteries, has no sign or marker. Reached by a public road, access is open to all. A fence with a non-locking gate surrounds the site. Approximate pre-WWII size is unknown. Approximate post-WWII size is 44 x 22 m. 1-20 stones are visible, some not in original location. Less than 25% of the stones are toppled or broken. Location of stones removed from the cemetery is unknown. Vegetation overgrowth in the cemetery is not a problem. Water drainage is good all year. No special sections.

The oldest known gravestone dates from end of the 19th century. The 19th and 20th century marble, granite, and concrete flat shaped and smoothed and inscribed common gravestones have Hebrew and Hungarian inscriptions. No known mass graves. The local Jewish community owns the property used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are residential. Rarely, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors stop. The never vandalized cemetery maintenance has been cleaning stones and clearing vegetation. Current care is regular unpaid caretaker. No structures.

. Claudia Ursutiu, Pietroasa Str. no. 21, 3400 Cluj Napoca, Romania, tel. 0040-64-151073 visited the site and completed the survey July 2000 using the following documentation:

  • Recensamantul din 1880. Transilvania coord.: Traian Rotariu, Cluj 1997.
  • Recensamantul din 1900. Transilvania Traian Rotariu, Cluj, 1999
  • Recensamantul general al populatiei din 29 decembrie 1930 (The General Census of the Population from December 29, 1930), vol. II, Bucuresti 1938
  • Recensamintul general al populatiei din Romania din 7 ianuarie 1992 (The General Census of the Population of Romania from January 7, 1992), vol. I, Bucuresti, 1994
  • Zsido Lexicon, ed. by Ujvari Peter, Budapest, 1929
  • Carmilly-Weinberger, Moshe. History of the Jews of Transylvania (1623-1944), Bucuresti, 1994, in Romanian
  • Izvoare si marturii referitoare la evreii din Romania (Sources and Testimonies on the Jews in Romania), vol. III/1-2, coord. L. Gyemant, L. Benjamin, Bucuresti, Ed. Hasefer, 1999
  • Ladislau Gyemant, Evreii din Transilvania in epoca emanciparii, 1790-1867 (The Jews of Transylvania in the Age of Emancipation 1790-1867), Bucuresti, ed, Enciclopedica, 2000
  • Coriolan Suciu, Dictionar istoric al localitatilor din Transilvania (The Historical Dictionary of Localities in Transylvania), vol. I-II, Bucuresti, 1967
  • Otto Mitelstrass, Historisch-Landeskundlicher Atlas von Siebenburgen, Ortsnamenbuch, Heidelberg, 1992
  • Microsoft Auto Route Express 1999

No interviews. [January 2003]

Last Updated on Thursday, 03 January 2013 15:22
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution