BAND: Mures County, Transylvania (Bandu de Cîmpie, Mezöbànd) Print

Alternate names: Bandu de Cîmpie, Mezöbànd, 46°35' N 24°23' E, 170.1 miles NNW of Bucureşti,

The cemetery is located in Band, Roiului Str., no. 62, cod. 4344, judet Mures, 4635 2423, 170.1 miles NNW of Bucharest and 16 km from Targu Mures. Alternate name: Mezo Band (Hungarian) Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Mayor Vaidean Florian, Band, tel. 428 403.
  • The Jewish Community of Mures, A. Filimon Str., no. 23, cod 4300, Targu Mures, Romania, Tel. 0040-65-161810.
  • The Federation of the Jewish Communities of Romania, Sf. Vineri Str., no. 9-11, sect. 3, Bucharest, Romania
  • " Dr. Moshe Carmilly", Institute for Hebrew and Jewish History, Universităţii Str., no. 7-9, room 61, 3400 Cluj-Napoca, Romania, director Ladislau Gyemant, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
  • Key holder or caretaker: David Ioan, Roiului Str., no. 62, Band.

The 1850 Jewish population by census was 12 and from 1930 census was 80. In May 1944, the Jews were gathered in the ghetto of Tîrgu Mures and on May 27,30 and June 8 were deported to Auschwitz.

The unlandmarked Orthodox cemetery was established in 19th century. Last known burial was 20th century. The isolated rural/agricultural flat land has no sign or marker. Reached via private property, access is open with permission. A fence with a gate that locks surrounds the site. Approximate pre- and post-WWII size is 80 m x 75 m. 20-100 stones are visible. 1-20 stones are not in original location. Less than 25% of the stones are toppled or broken. Location of stones removed from the cemetery is unknown. Vegetation overgrowth in the cemetery is not a problem. Water drainage is good all year. No special sections.

The oldest known gravestone dates from 19th century. The 19th and 20th century granite and sandstone flat shaped and smoothed and inscribed, and carved relief decorated gravestones have Hebrew inscriptions. No known mass graves. The national Jewish community owns the property used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are a village setting with houses, gardens, orchards, and pastures. Rarely, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors stop. The never vandalized cemetery maintenance has been re-erection of stones and clearing vegetation. Current care is occasional clearing or cleaning by unpaid individuals. No structures.

Raiciu Ioana, B-dul 21 Decembrie no. 13-15, ap. 6, Cluj Napoca, tel: 190 849 and Popa Cosmina, Tatra Str., no. 4, ap. 11, Cluj Napoca, tel: 128 764 visited the site and completed the survey on August 14, 2000 using the following documentation:

  • The General Census of the Population of Transylvania 1850, Ed. Staff, 1996
  • Ernest Wager, Historisch & Statistisches - Ortsnamenbuch fur Siebenburgen, Ed. Bohlau, 1977
  • Carmilly-Weinberger, Moshe. Istoria evreilor din Transilvania (1623-1944), Bucharest, 1994
  • Coriolan Suciu, Dictionar istoric al localităţilor din Transilvania, I-II, Bucharest, 1968.
  • Recensamintul general al populatiei din Transilvania-1930 decembrie 29, I-III, Bucharest, 1938

Raiciu Ioana & Popa Cosmina interviewed David Ioan, Band. [January 2003]

Last Updated on Wednesday, 02 January 2013 18:45