ALTINA: Sibiu County, Transylvania Print

Alternate name: Alţina,  Altzen (German) and Altana (Romanian.). 45°56' N 24°28' , 130.6 miles NW of Bucharest and 58 km from Sibiu. 

The cemetery is located at Altana at the end of the village, cod 2482, judet Sibiu, Transylvania, Romania.  Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Brezae Vasile, Altana, tel. 204902
  • The Jewish Community of Sibiu, Blanarilor Str., no. 15, cod 2400, Sibiu,
    Romania, Tel. 0040-69b-216904.
  • The Federation of The Jewish Communities of Romania, Sf. Vineri Str. no. 9-11, sect. 3, Bucharest, Romania
  • "Dr. Moshe Carmilly" Institute for Hebrew and Jewish History, Universitatii Str. no. 7-9, room 61, 3400 Cluj-Napoca, Romania, Director: Ladislau Gyemant
  • Caretaker and key holder: none

The Jewish population by census was 21 in 1880, seventeen in 1910, and ten in 1930. The Jews from Sibiu County, Transylvania were taken by force and introduced into forced work detachments. They were deported all over the country, and especially in Moldova, between 1942-1944. The 19th and 20th century unlandmarked Orthodox cemetery isolated in a rural woods/forest hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by a public road, access is entirely closed. A fence with a gate that locks surrounds the site. Approximate pre- and post WWII size is 15 m x 20 m. 1-20 stones are visible.

1-20 stones are and 1-20 stones are not in original location. Less than 25% of the stones are toppled or broken. Location of stones removed from the cemetery is unknown. Vegetation overgrowth in the cemetery is not a problem. Water drainage is good all year. No special sections.

The oldest known gravestone dates from 19th century. The 19th and 20th century granite
flat shaped common gravestones have inscriptions in Hebrew. No known mass graves. The national Jewish community owns the property used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are agricultural. Rarely, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors stop. The never vandalized cemetery has no maintenance or care. No structures. Weather erosion is a moderate threat.

Oprea Ioana, B-dul 21 Decembrie, no. 13-15, ap. 6, Cluj Napoca, tel: 190
849 and Popa Cosmina, Tatra Str., no. 4, ap. 11, Cluj Napoca, tel: 128 764 visited the site and completed the survey on December 13, 2000 using the following documentation:

  • The General Census of the Population of Transylvania 1850, Bucharest,
    Ed. Staff, 1996
  • The General Census of the Population of Transylvania 1857,
    Bucharest, Ed. Staff, 1997
  • The General Census of the Population of Transylvania 1880,
    Bucharest, Ed. Staff, 1999
  • The General Census of the Population of Transylvania 1910,
    Bucharest, Ed. Staff, 2000
  • Ernest Wager, Historisch - Statistisches - Ortsnamenbuch fur
    Siebenburgen
    , Koln-Wien, Ed. Bohlau, 1977
  • Carmilly-Weinberger, Moshe. Istoria evreilor din Transilvania
    (1623-1944)
    , Bucharest, 1994
  • Coriolan Suciu, Dictionar istoric al localitãþilor din Transilvania,
    I-II, Bucharest, 1968.
  • Recensamintul general al populatiei din Transilvania - 1930
    decembrie 29, I-III, Bucharest, 1938
  • Ladislau Gyemant, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , The Jews of Transylvania in the Age of
    Emancipation (1790-1867),
    Bucharest, Edit. Enciclopedica, 2000

No interviews. [January 2003]

Last Updated on Wednesday, 02 January 2013 15:23