You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland ZIEBICE: Śląskie
ZIEBICE: Śląskie PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Ziębice, Münsterberg [Ger], Ziembice. 50°36' N 17°02' E , 205.2 miles WSW of Warszawa, 16 km (10 mi) E of Ząbkowice Śląskie and 59 km (37 mi) S of the regional capital Wrocław.. This town on the Oława River in Ząbkowice Śląskie powiat, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, in SW Poland is the seat of the administrative district called Gmina Ziębice. Prior to 1945, Ziebice was in Germany (Silesia.) During the Middle Ages, Ziębice was the capital of the Duchy of Ziębice. 2006 town population was 9,234. [July 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000514: Alternate name: Muensterberg (German). Located in Walbrzych. The US Commission has not finished rechecking this file. [2000]

Last Updated on Saturday, 18 July 2009 13:12
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution