You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland WYDMINY: Warmia-Mazury
WYDMINY: Warmia-Mazury PDF Print E-mail

HerbAlternate names: Wydminy, Widminnen. 53°59' N 22°02' E, 127.1 miles NNE of Warszawa. This village in Poland located in Warmia and Mazury in Giżycki powiat in Gmina Wydminy. [July 2009]

US Commission No. AS 205

Alternate name: Widminnen (German). The town is located Suwalki Region at 53º59'N, 22º02'E, 23 km from Gizycko. Cemetery is located approx. 0.3 km to the NW of intersection with the road from Wydminy to Siemionki. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Local: Eugeniusz Przylucki-wojt (head of village), Urzad Gminy w Wydminach, 11-510 Wydminy, ul. Grunwaldzka 74.
  • Regional: Stanislaw Tumidajewicz-Wojewodzki, Konserwator Zabytkow, 16-400 Suwalki, ul. Kosciuszki 7, tel. 663741.

The earliest known Jewish community was probably in mid-19th century. The cemetery was established in second half of the 19th century. No other communities used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated rural hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall or gate. The approximate size of the cemetery before World War II and now is around .02 ha. 1 to 20 in the original location with 50-75% of surviving stones toppled or broken from the 20th century. Cemetery contains no known mass graves. The property is used as a Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural. Rarely, local residents visit. No maintenance or structures. Vegetation is a moderate threat and a constant problem, disturbing graves.

Dr. Janusz Mackiewic, 16-400 Suwalki, ul. 1 Maja 27a/47, tel.d.663756, xtel. sl. 663741 completed survey on 4.10.1994.

Last Updated on Friday, 17 July 2009 22:07
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution