You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland WITUNIA: Kuyavian-Pomeranian
WITUNIA: Kuyavian-Pomeranian PDF Print E-mail

53°22' N 17°29' E, 165.8 miles WNW of Warszawa. This village in the administrative district of Gmina Więcbork, Sępólno powiat, Kuyavian-Pomeranian Voivodeship in north-central Poland, 2 km (1 mi) NW of Więcbork, 10 km (6 mi) Sof Sępólno Krajeńskie, and 45 km (28 mi) NW of Bydgoszcz has a population of 700. [July 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000611

Alternate name: Wittun (German). Witunia is located in Bydgoszcz at 53º2217º27, 41km from Bydgoszcz. The cemetery is located near the road to Sypniewo. Present town population is fewer than 1,000 people with no Jews.

  • Local: Local administration of a commune council in Wiecborg.
  • Regional: mgr. Olga Romanowska-Grabowska, Panstwowa Sluzba Ochrony Zabytkow.

The earliest known Jewish community was in the first half of the 19th century. 1880 Jewish population was less than 10. The Jewish cemetery was established in the first half of the 19th century. The isolated suburban crown of a hill has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall or fence, but non-locking gate. Both before World War II and now, the cemetery is about 1 hectare. There are no visible gravestones, known mass graves, or structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Municipality owns property used for agriculture. Properties adjacent to the cemetery are agricultural and residential. The cemetery is visited rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II with no maintenance or care. Weather erosion and vegetation are moderate threats.

Magdalena Grabowska, ul. Sanatoryjna 40, Bydgoszcz, Tel. 277335 completed survey in 10/92 using the card of cemetery 1992 WKZ Bydgoszcz.

Last Updated on Sunday, 26 July 2009 19:37
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution