You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland WISZNICE: Lubelskie
WISZNICE: Lubelskie PDF Print E-mail
Alternate names: Wisznice [Pol], Vishnitza, וישניצה [Yid], Vishnitze, Вишнице [Rus]. 51°48' N, 23°13' E, 47 miles NE of Lublin, 47 miles ESE of Siedlce, 29 miles SW of Brest, 22 miles NW of Włodawa. Jewish population: 696 (in 1857), 811 (in 1921). This village with a population of 1,559 in Biała Podlaska County, Lublin Voivodeship in eastern Poland is the seat of the administrative district called Gmina Wisznice, 28 km (17 mi) S of Biała Podlaska and 75 km (47 mi) NE of the regional capital Lublin. [July 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000386

Alternate name: Wisznica (Vishnitza) (Yiddish). Wisznice is located in Biala-Podlaska at 23º13 51º48, 82km NNE of Lublina. The cemetery is located at ul. Polna (od ul. Fabryczuej). Present population is 1500 with no Jews.

  • Town: Urzad Gminy Wisznice, ul. Warszawska 13, 21-225 Wisznice tx-863488 txgm.
  • Regional: PSOZ-WKZ, ul. Brzeska 41, 21-500 Biala Podlaska.
  • Local: Urzad Ochrony i Konserwacji Zespolow Padacowo- Ogrodowych, ul. Szwolezerow 9, 00-464 Warszawa tx-817481.
  • Keyholder: (The Board of the Club of) Gminny Ludowy Klub Sportowo-Turystyczny "Tytan" tel. 238.

Orthodox Jews used the unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign. Reached by turning directly off a public road (ul Polna), access is open with permission with a continuous fence and locking gate. There are no visible gravestones. The cemetery property used for a sports field. Properties adjacent to the cemetery are agricultural and residential. The cemetery was vandalized after the war -- turned into a sportsfield.

Michal Witwicki, ul. Dembowskiego 12/53, 02-784 Warszawa, Tel. 6418345 completed survey in 8/91.

Last Updated on Friday, 17 July 2009 14:35
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution