You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland WIDUCHOWA: Zachodniopomorskie
WIDUCHOWA: Zachodniopomorskie PDF Print E-mail

Coat of arms of Gmina Widuchowa

Alternate names: Fiddichow [Ger].  Gmina Widuchowa is a rural administrative district in Gryfino powiat, West Pomeranian Voivodeship in NW Poland on the German border. Its seat is the village of Widuchowa, 15 km (9 mi) SW of Gryfino and 35 km (22 mi) S of the regional capital Szczecin. The gmina 2006 total population is 5,562. Gmina Widuchowa contains the villages and settlements of Bolkowice, Czarnówko, Dębogóra, Kiełbice, Kłodowo, Krzywin, Krzywinek, Lubicz, Lubiczyn, Marwice, Ognica, Pacholęta, Pąkowo, Polesiny, Radoszki, Rynica, Tarnogórki, Widuchowa, Widuchówko, Wilcze, Żarczyn and Żelechowo. map. town photos. [July 2009]

CEMETERY: Normal 0 Located on a hill on ul Mühlenweg (Młynarska Street) at the corner of Königsbergerstraße aka Chojeńska Street (present-day Robotnicza Street), only a narrow path divided it from the city's municipal cemetery. When this cemetery was filled to capacity, they covered the existing burial ground with a 1.5-meter layer of earth to begin new burials. However, no trace remains of the old Jewish cemetery, not even the path. Neglected and not marked on a map, the site is surrounded by a continuous wall without any gates and is overgrown with plants and weeds. The old city cemetery contains only Polish graves. [July 2009]

town information. (in Polish) [August 2005]

Former names: Fiddichow (German), Widuchowo at 53º07' 14º23', [Note: ?] 283.2 miles WNW of Warszawa. District: Gryfino, With no Jews in the town, the inactive cemetery is not on maps. Cemetery has no caretaker or maintenance. The site is in the town at the top of a hill along a public road. The site has an uninterrupted wall with no gate or buildings. Plant overgrowth is a continuous problem. Source: Olaf Tessmann, Senftenberger Ring 76, 13435 Berlin, GFR, 49-30-40208586, email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . He completed the survey on August 12, 2005 and knows nothing about the site. He speaks only German. [August 2005]

Last Updated on Friday, 24 July 2009 14:46
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution