You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland WARTOSLAW: Wielkopolskie
WARTOSLAW: Wielkopolskie PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Wartosław, Wartoław. 52°43' N 16°18' E, 200.2 miles W of Warszawa. This village in the administrative district of Gmina Wronki in Szamotuły powiat, Greater Poland Voivodeship in west-central Poland, 7 km (4 mi) west of Wronki, 24 km (15 mi) NW of Szamotuły, and 55 km (34 mi) NW of the regional capital Poznań.  The village population is 309. [July 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000415

Alternate German name: Neubruck. The town is located at 53º43N 16º17E, 6 km from Wronki in Pila region. Cemetery: in the S part of village close to dirt road. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.

  • Local: Urzad Miasti I Giminy we Wronkach, mgr. Roman Chwaliskzewski, Wojewodzki Konserwator Zabytkow, 64-920 Pila, ul. Tczewska 1, tel. 223-88.
  • Regional: Panstowowa Sluzba Ochrony Zabytkow, Oddzial w Pile, mgr. Barbara Luczynska, adress as above.
  • Interested: Urzad Miasta I Gminy Wornki, mgr. Marek Fijalkowski, Museum Okregowe, 64- 920 Pila, ul. Chopine 1, tel. 271-37.

The unlandmarked Progressive/Reform Jewish cemetery was established in the early 19th century. The isolated rural/agricultural crown of a hill has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no fence, wall, or gate. The pre- and post-WWII cemetery size is 2.0 ha. 1-20 granite rough stones or boulders without inscriptions stones, none in original location and less than 25% broken or toppled, date from 19th century. The municipality owns the property now "not used." Adjacent property is agricultural. Rarely, local residents visit. It was vandalized during World War II with no care, maintenance, or structures.

Henryk Grecki, 70-534 Szczecin, ul. Soltysia 3/13, tel. 377-41 completed survey on 13 August 1991 without site visit.

Last Updated on Thursday, 16 July 2009 16:38
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution