You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland TRZEMESZNO LUBUSKIE
TRZEMESZNO LUBUSKIE PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Trzemeszno, Lubuskie, Schermeisel, Trzemeszno Lubuskie. 52°26' N 15°15' E, 242.8 miles W of Warszawa.  Normal 0 In 1840, 231 Jews lived there in a kahal with a synagogue and cemetery. In the 19th century, the Jewish population declined due to immigration to America. In 1858, 180 Jews lived there, but in 1910 only 24 remained. On October 1942, only one Jew remained. [July 2009]

CEMETERY: The 0.4-ha cemetery about 100 m south of the village by the path headed toward the nearby forest was established in the first half of the 18th century and was used by the Jewish communities of Lubniewice and Glisna also. During WWII, the Germans destroyed the cemetery. About 20 gravestones remain, the oldest dating from 1786. The granite and sandstone matzevot have carved decorations and inscriptions in Hebrew and German. A fence surrounds the site. [July 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000347
Alternate German name: Schermeisel. The town is in the province of Gorzow WLKP at 52º26'º15º16'E, 22 km from Miedzyrzecz. Cemetery location: in the S part, 100 meters out of the settlement by the dirt road. Present population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Local: Urzad Miasta i Gminy, Sulecin.
  • Local: mgr. Wiadystaw Chrostowski, Wojewodzki, Konserwator Zabytkow, 66-413 Gorzow WLKP, ul. Jagiellonczyka 8; Tel. 75-295.
  • Regional: Panstwowa Sluzba Ochrony Zabytkow, Oddziak w Gorzowie WLKP, Jwona Drzewiecka (address above) Urzad Miasta i Gminy w. Sulecin, Nadlesnictwo Mieozyrzecz.
1921 Jewish population was 27. The Progressive/Reform Jewish cemetery was established in the first half of 18th century. Lubniewice and Glisno, 10 and 5 km away, used this cemetery. The isolated wooded flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off public road, access is open to all with broken masonry wall and no gate. Approximate size before World War II and now is.35 ha. 20-100 gravestones, some original locations with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 1861-20th century. The Granite and sandstone rough stones or boulders, flat shaped stones, finely smoothed and inscribed stones, flat stones with carved relief decoration or double tombstones have Hebrew and German inscriptions. No structures. The municipality owns the property used for Jewish cemetery, "not used". Property adjacent is forest. Private visitors and local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. No maintenance. Local non-Jewish residents carried out restoration at some time. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Security, vegetation and vandalism are moderate threats. Weather erosion is slight threat.
Henryk Grecki, 70-534 Szczecin, ul. Soltysia 3/13 Tel. 377-41 completed survey on 1991.08.10. Documentation: karta cmentarza documentation form.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 22 July 2009 20:58
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution