You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland STESZEW: Wielkopolskie
STESZEW: Wielkopolskie PDF Print E-mail

Coat of arms of Gmina Stęszew52°17' N 16°42' E, 181.7 miles W of Warszawa, 21 km (13 mi) SW of the regional capital Poznań. Gmina Stęszew is an urban-rural administrative district in Poznań powiat, Greater Poland Voivodeship in west-central Poland with its seat in the town of Stęszew. The gmina 2006 total population was 13,919 (town of Stęszew was 5,339). Gmina Stęszew also contains the villages and settlements of Będlewo, Dębienko, Dębno, Drogosławiec, Drożdżyce, Górka, Jeziorki, Krąplewo, Łódź, Mirosławki, Modrze, Piekary, Rybojedzko, Sapowice, Skrzynki, Słupia, Smętówko, Srocko Małe, Strykówko, Strykowo, Tomice, Tomiczki, Trzebaw, Twardowo, Wielka Wieś, Witobel, Wronczyn, Zamysłowo and Zaparcin. [July 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000458

Alternate name: Stenschewo in German and Stenszewo in Polish. Steszew is located in Poznawskie region at 52°18 16°40, 24 km from Porasnia. The cemetery is located on Kornicka Street. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Local: Urzad Miasta i Gminy, ul. Poznaniska 11, tel. 134168.
  • Regional: Wojewodzki Konserwator Zabytkow, 61-716 Poznan, ul. Kosciuszki 93, tel. 69 64 64.
  • Interested: Jan Szurek, dyrektos Muzeum Regionalney ? ??

1921 Jewish population was 0. The unlandmarked Conservative cemetery was approximately 0.5 km from the congregation. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, no wall or fence surrounds. No gravestones are visible. A private individual owns the cemetery. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery was vandalized during WWII, no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery is an apartment house. Very serious threat is incompatible nearby existing development.

Pniewski Stawomiv, Poznan, ul. Prybyszewokiego 41/4, who visited the cemetery in 1989, completed survey Aug. 1991. Documentation: 1940 German map. Jan Szurek was interviewed.

Last Updated on Sunday, 12 July 2009 12:56
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution