You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland STEPNICA: Zachodniopomorskie
STEPNICA: Zachodniopomorskie PDF Print E-mail

Coat of arms of Gmina Stepnica used Boguslawie cemetery.

Alternate names: Stepnica, Stepenitz, Gross Stepenitz, Stepnitz, Stopnica. 53°39' N 14°37' E, 282.5 miles WNW of Warszawa. Gmina Stepnica is a rural administrative district in Goleniów powiat, West Pomeranian Voivodeship in NW Poland with its seat is the village of Stepnica, 17 km (11 mi) NW of Goleniów and 27 km (17 mi) N of the regional capital Szczecin. The gmina covers an area of 294.16 square kilometres (113.6 sq mi), and as of 2006 its total population is 4,693. Gmina Stepnica contains the villages and settlements of Bogusławie, Borowice, Budzień, Czarnocin, Gąsierzyno, Jarszewko, Kopice, Krokorzyce, Łąka, Miłowo, Piaski Małe, Racimierz, Rogów, Stepnica, Stepniczka, Widzieńsko, Żarnówko, Żarnowo and Zielonczyn. Gmina Stepnica borders the city of Świnoujście. [Juy 2009]

 

Last Updated on Sunday, 12 July 2009 12:02
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution