You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland RACIAZ: Mazovia
RACIAZ: Mazovia PDF Print E-mail

Coat of arms of RaciążAlternate names: Raciąż [Pol], Ratziondzh, רציונז [Yid], Rachienzh, Рачёнж [Rus], Racionz, Rotshonz. 52°47' N, 20°07' E, 52 miles NW of Warszawa, 24 miles NE of Płock. 1900 Jewish population: 2,179. Yizkor: Galed le-kehilat Raciaz (Tel Aviv, 1965).This town in Płońsk powiat, Masovian Voivodeship with 4,585 inhabitants in 2004 is the seat of Gmina Raciaz. [June 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000373

Alternate name: Ratcenz (Polish). Raciaz is located in Ciechanow, 52º4720º07, 38km from Ciechanow. The cemetery is located on the road away from Raciaz right after the dump at a fork of forest paths about 0.5 km on the left. Present population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Town: Mayor Henryk Kozakiewicz, Urzad Miasta I Gminy, ul. Mickiewicza, 109-140 Raciaz, tel. 46.
  • Local: Mayor Henryk Kozakiewicz, Urzad Miasta I Gminy, ul. Mickiewicza, 109-140 Raciaz, tel. 46. Regional: Wojewodzki Konserwator Zabytkow, ul. Mickiewicza, 406-400 Ciechanow.
  • Interested: Marian Konrad Klubinski, Pelnomocnik Wojewody d.s. Kontaktow z Koscidlami i Wyznaniami, (Province's Plenipotentiary for Contacts with Churches and Denominations), Urzad Wojewodzki, ul. 17 Stylznia 7, 06-400 Ciechanow, Tel. (823) 22-55, 20-51 w 238, Fax. 2665.

The earliest Jewish community was 1775. 1931 Jewish population (census) was 173. The cemetery was established in 19th century with last known Orthodox, Sephardic Orthodox, Conservative, or Progressive/Reform Jewish burial 1940. The isolated wooded rural area has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall or fence. The size of cemetery before WWII and now is 1.80 hectares. Fewer than 20 multi-stone gravestones visible within the cemetery with less than 25% broken or toppled date from the 20th century. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. There are no structures. A regional governmental agency owns property used as a Jewish cemetery and agriculturally. Properties adjacent are recreational. Rarely, private visitors and local residents stop. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II, but not in the last ten years. No maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem that disturbs graves. Vandalism is a serious threat. During World War II, the cemetery was all but destroyed by vandals. Vegetation is a moderate threat.

Wojcieck Henrykowski, ul. Spoldzielcza 20, 06-200 Makow Mazowiecki completed survey on 02/10/1991. Documentation: collection of Panswowa Sluzba Ochrony Zabytkow W Ciechanowie nr 187/86 and "Ziemia Ptoyska -- Materialy Do Dziejow Ziemi Plockiej." Plock, 1989. He visited the site in September 1991 and interviewed Raciaz communal office employees in September 1991.

Last Updated on Monday, 29 June 2009 14:42
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution