You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland PELCZYCE: Zachodniopomorski
PELCZYCE: Zachodniopomorski PDF Print E-mail

HerbAlternate names: Pełczyce, Bernstein. 53°02' N 15°18' E, 244.8 miles WNW of Warszawa. This city with a 2006 population of 2,698, in Choszczeński powiat in woj. Zachodniopomorski and the seat of urban-rural gmina Pełczyce. In 1975-1998, the city belonged administratively to woj. Gorzowski. Neaby illage are Barlinek; Brzezina; Choszczno; Dankow; Dobiegniew; Drezdenko; Drawno; Lipiany; Mysliborz; Plonsko; Plotno; Pyrzyce; Recz; Rybakowo; Strzelce; Suchan; Zatom; Zukow. [June 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000357

Alternate name: Bernstein in German. Pelczyce is located at 53º03 N 15º18 E in Gorzon Wlkp, 35 km Gorzow Wlkp. The cemetery is located in N part of town on Krzyzowe Lake. Present town population is 5,000-10,000 with no Jews.

  • Local: Urzad Miasta i Gminy w Pelczycadi.
  • Regional: mgr. Wladyslaw Chrostowski, Wojewodstu Konserwator Zabytkow, 65-413 Gorzow Wlkp w Jagiellouaylia 8, tel. 75-295. Panstwowa Slurba Ochrnony Zabytkow, addrias w Gorzowie Wlkp, Mgr. Jwoma Drzewiecka.

1921 Jewish population was 20. The unlandmarked Progressive/Reform cemetery was established at the beginning of the 18th century. Krzecin, 11 km away, also used this cemetery. The isolated suburban flat land, by water, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall or fence without gate. The approximate size before WWII and now is.33 ha. 20-100 stones in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 1851-20th century. The granite, sandstone and "graves' framings" [sic] are rough stones or boulders, flat shaped stones, finely smoothed and inscribed stones, flat stones with carved relief decoration or double tombstones. Inscriptions are in Hebrew and German. There are no structures. The municipality owns the property used for cemetery only. Adjacent property is agricultural. Local residents rarely visit it. It was vandalized during World War II. No maintenance or structures. Security and vandalism are moderate threats. Weather erosion and vegetation are slight threats.
Henryk Grecki, 70-534 Szczecin, ul Sltysiz 3/13; tel. 377-41. The completed survey Aug. 14, 1991 after a visit to the cemetery.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 23 June 2009 23:58
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution