You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland NOWE: Kuyavian-Pomeranian
NOWE: Kuyavian-Pomeranian PDF Print E-mail

Coat of arms of Nowe 53°39' N 18°45' E, 134.5 miles NW of Warszawa. Nowe (German: Neuenburg in Westpreussen) is a town in Świecie County, Kuyavian-Pomeranian Voivodeship with 6,270 inhabitants in 2004. [June 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000604
Alternate name: Neuenburg (German). Nowe is located in Bydgoszcz, 53º38 18º43, 22km from Grudziadz. The cemetery is located at ul. Garbuzy. Present population is 5,000-25,000 with no Jews.

  • Local: Local administration of a commune council and a town in Nowe.
  • Regional: mgr. Olga Romanowska-Grabowska, Panstwowa Sluzba Ochrony Zabytkow.
The earliest known Jewish community in Nowe existed during the first half of the 19th century. 1927 Jewish population was 98. The cemetery was established during the 19th century. The isolated suburban at the crown of a hill has no sign. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall or gate. The size of cemetery before WWII and now is about 1.00 hectares. There are no visible gravestones or mass graves. There is an empty pre-burial house. Municipality owns property used for agriculture. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery is visited rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II with no maintenance. Existing incompatible nearby development is a moderate threat.
Magdalena Grabowska, ul. Sanatoryjna 40, Bydgoszczph, Tel. 277335 completed survey on 30/10/1992. The card of cemetery 1992 WKZ Bydgoszcz was documentation. The site was visited in June 1992.
Last Updated on Saturday, 20 June 2009 12:04
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution