You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland NIDZICA: Warmian-Masurian
NIDZICA: Warmian-Masurian PDF Print E-mail

Coat of arms of Nidzica County

Alternate names: Nidzica [Pol], Neidenburg [Ger], Nibork, Nidbork, Niedzbork. 53°22' N, 20°26' E, 99 miles SE of Gdańsk (Danzig), 29 miles S of Olsztyn (Allenstein), 17 miles N of Mława. Jewish population: 132 (in 1905). Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), VII, pp. 31-32: "Nibork" #1. Powiat Nidzicki is a unit of territorial administration and local government in Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship northern Poland since January 1, 1999 with its administrative seat and only town n Nidzica, 48 km (30 mi) south of the regional capital Olsztyn. The 2006 total population is 33,955, out of which the population of Nidzica is 14,761. [June 2009]

NIDZICA (I): AS 161

Alternate name: Neidenburg in German. Nidzicais located in the Olsztynskie region at 53º21' 20º25', 51 km from Olsztyn. The cemetery is on Nowomiejska St. Present population is 5,000-25,000, no Jews.

  • Local: Urzad Miasta I Gminy, Ratusz, 13-100 Nidziabout
  • Regional: Urzad Wojewodzlu w Olsztynee, Wydriat Gospodahu Terenovej. 7/9 Pilsudsluego St, 10-953 Olsztyn, tel. 232-276 and Panstwowa Sluzba Ochrony, Labytkow Oddriat w Olsztynie, 1 Podwale St, 10-076 Olsztyn, tel. 27-21-36.
  • Interested: mgr. inz Elzbieta Szygula-Zielinska, 10-435 Olsztyn, 6/3 Switezianki St, tel. 33-29-22 and Urzad Wojewodzlu, wydz. Gosp. Terenowei, tel. 239-276.

The earliest known Jewish community was 1817. (24 Jews in 1819) 1937Jewish population was 56. The Orthodox and Reform cemetery was established in the first half of the 19th century with last known burial in the late 1930's. Landmarked: Register of Monuments of the voivodship of Olsztyn. The isolated suburban hillside has no sign or marker, no wall, fence, or gate. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. The size before WWII and now is.12 ha. 20-100 gravestones, 1 -20 in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date of 1870-19th century. The sandstone flat stones with carved relief decoration have Hebrew and German inscriptions. There are no mass graves. The municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are agricultural and residential. Rarely, private visitors and local residents visit. There is no maintenance, no care, no structures. Security, weather erosion, vegetation, vandalism and proposed development are slight threats. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem preventing access.
Wiktor Knercer, 10-685 Olsztyn, 33/16 Barza St, tel. 33-86-07 completed survey in October 1991 after a visit the same month. Documentation: Frederichs Deutsches Stadtechbuch, Stuttgart 1939 and Statistisches Handbuch fur dei Provinz Ostpreussen, 1938. He may have other information.

NIDZICA (II): AS 162 See Nidzica (I) for town and historical information. The Orthodox and Reform cemetery was established in 19th century with last known burial in the late 1930's. Landmark: register of monuments of the voivodship of Olsztyn. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign or marker, no gate. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A broken masonry wall surrounds. The size before WWII and now is.34 ha. 20-100 stones, less than 25% toppled or broken, date of the 20th centuryThe sandstone and other flat stones with carved relief decorations have Hebrew and German inscriptions. There are no mass graves, no structures. The municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Adjacent properties are agricultural and residential. Rarely, private visitors and local residents visit. There is no maintenance, no care. Security, weather erosion, vandalism and incompatible nearby development are slight threats.

Last Updated on Friday, 19 June 2009 13:32
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution