You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland NAMYSLOW: Opolskie
NAMYSLOW: Opolskie PDF Print E-mail

Coat of arms of Namysłów Alternate names: Namysłów [Pol], Namslau [Ger], 51°05' N 17°43' E, 162.0 miles WSW of Warszawa. Namysłów Powiatand Gmina are units of territorial administration and local government in Opole Voivodeship, SW Poland since January 1, 1999 with its seat and only town as Namysłów, 48 km (30 mi) N of the regional capital Opole. The 2006 total population was 43,957 with 16,557 in Namysłów. [June 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000527

Alternate name: Namslau in German. Namyslow is located in Opolskie region at 51º04' 17º43', 52 km from Wrocean. The cemetery is located on Laczanska St. Present population is 25,000-100,00, no Jews.

  • Local: Urzad Miasta Gminy, 1 Dubois St.
  • Regional: region Konserwator Zadytkon mgr. Prusienicz, 14 Piastowska St, 45-082 Opole.

The earliest known Jewish community was 1321. 1938 Jewish population was 28. The Reform cemetery was established in 1794. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker, no wall, fence, or gate. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No gravestones are visible. No known mass graves. The municipality owns property used for recreation. Adjacent properties are residential. Rarely, private individuals visit. There has been no vandalism in the last ten years, no maintenance, no care. There are no threats.

Marcin Wodzinski, Jednosci Narodoney 187/13, 50-303 Urocean, tel. 21-69-08 completed survey on March 14, 1992 after a visit in July 1989. Documentation: B. Brilling, Die Judischen Gemeinden Mittelschlesiens, Stuttgart 1972 and Geschichte D. Juden in Namslau. Jued. leitung. Ostdeutschland. 1930. Other older documentation exists.

Last Updated on Friday, 19 June 2009 13:10
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution