MYSLIBORZ: Zachodniopomorskie Print

Coat of arms of Myślibórz Myślibórz, Soldin. 52°55' N 14°52' E, 261.3 miles WNW of Warszawa. A town in NW Poland in West Pomeranian Voivodeship and the capital of the Powiat of Myślibórz (powiat myśliborski). Population is 11,867. [June 2009]

US Commission No. POCE0000356

Alternate name: Soldin in German. Mysliborz is located in Gorzow Wlup province at 52º55' 14º52', 55 km from Szczecin. The cemetery is at 41 Strzelecka St. Present population is 5,000-25,000, no Jews.

  • Town: Urzed Miasta I Sminy w Mysliborzu.
  • Local: mgr. Wladysraw Chrostowski region Konserwator Zabythow, 65-413 Gorzow Wlup ul. Logieloancyka 8, tel. 75-295.
  • Regional: Panstwowo Stuzbo Oclmomy Zabythow oddriar w Gorzowie Wlup mgr Twono Drzewiecho adres jiw.

1921 Jewish population was 36. The Reform cemetery was established in the beginning of the 19th century. The town of Nowogrodeu Pomorski also used this cemetery about 10 km from the congregation. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road onto a private lot, a continuous fence with locking gate surrounds. There are no visible gravestones. A private individual owns the property used for an apartment building (lot No.41). Adjacent property is residential. Compared to 1939, the cemetery boundary is smaller, reduced by a housing development. The cemetery was vandalized during WWII. There is no maintenance, no care. No structures remain. There are no threats.

Wemryli Srecki, 70-534 Szczecin, 3-13 Sottysia St, tel. 377-41 completed survey on August 8, 1991. The site was not visited.

Last Updated on Thursday, 18 June 2009 15:23