MIASTECZKO KRAJENSKIE: Wielkopolskie Print

Alternate names: Miasteczko Kraińskie, Miasteczko, Miasteczko Krajenskie, Friedheim [Ger]. 53°06' N 17°01' E, 176.8 miles WNW of Warszawa. Miasteczko Krajeńskie  is a village in Piła County, Greater Poland Voivodeship in west-central Poland and the seat of the administrative district called Gmina Miasteczko Krajeńskie, 20 km (12 mi) SE of Piła and 77 km (48 mi) N of the regional capital Poznań with a population of 1,163. Gmina Miasteczko Krajeńskie contains the villages and settlements of Arentowo, Brzostowo, Grabionna, Grabówno, Miasteczko Krajeńskie, Miasteczko-Huby, Okaliniec, Solnówek and Wolsko. [June 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000411

(Alternate name: Fredhein in German) Miasteczko Krajenskie is located in Pila at 53º06 17º01, 15 km from Pila. Cemetery location: ul. Lesna, 1 km out of the village on the grounds of another small village Alternate name: Huby, lot no. 40. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 without Jews.

  • Town: Urzad Gminy w Miasteczko Krajenskie.
  • Local: mgr. Roman Chwaliszewski, Wojewodzki Konserwator Zabytkow, 64-920 Pila, ul. Tczewskie 1, tel. 223-88.
  • Regional: Panstwowa Sluzba Ochrony Zabytkow addzier w Pile, mgr Barbara Luczyziska.
  • Others: Marek Fijelkowski, Muzeum Okregowe, 64-920 Pila, ul. Chopina 1, tel. 277-37.

The Progressive/Reform Jewish cemetery was established in early 18th century. The isolated rural (agricultural) hillside has no sign or marker. It is open to all without wall or gate. The size of the cemetery before WWII and now is 0.25 hectare. 20-100 tombstones in the cemetery, less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 19th century. The sandstone flat stones with carved relief decorations have Hebrew and German inscriptions. No known mass graves. The unknown owner uses site as a Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are forests. Rarely, local residents stop.. The cemetery was vandalized during WWII. No maintenance, care, or structures. Security, vegetation, and vandalism are moderate threats.

mz. Henryk Grecki, 70-534 Szezecin, Soltysia 3/13, tel. 377-41 completed survey 30 Aug 1991. The site was not visited and there were no interviews.

Last Updated on Monday, 15 June 2009 14:40