You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland JUTROSIN: Wielkopolskie
JUTROSIN: Wielkopolskie PDF Print E-mail

Coat of arms of Jutrosin

51°39' N 17°10' E, 168.3 miles WSW of Warszawa. Jutrosin is a town in Rawicz County, Greater Poland Voivodeship with 1,836 inhabitants in 2004. [May 2009]

Reference to Jutrosin: Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities: Poland

US Commission No. POCE000310

Alternate name: Jutroschin in German. Jutrosin is located in Leszczynskie at 51º39 N 17º10 W, 60 km from Leszno and 60 km from Wrockawis. The cemetery is on road to Zmystow, from the market square along Kosciuszki and Powstancow Sts. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Town: Zbigniew Koszarek, ul. Kosynierow Gdynskich 32, 63-900 Rawicz. Tel. 2956. Urzad Miasts I Gminy w Jutrosinie, ul. Rynek 26, 63-930 Jutrosin, Tel. 19.
  • Local: Gregorz Staszkiewicz, Urzad Miasta I Gminy w Jutrosinie.
  • Regional: Ewa Piesiewicz, Panstwowy Urzad Ochrony Zabytkow w Lesznie, ul. Mickiewicza. tel. 20-63-83.

The earliest known Jewish community was 1642. 1921 Jewish population was 29 (1.7%). Living here were Marcin Roth, Hugo Wagner, Zygfryd Roth. Conservative and Progressive/Reform Jews used the unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall, fence or gate. The size of the cemetery before WWII and now is.2 ha. No stones are visible. Municipality owns site used as a Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural. Rarely, private visitors stop. It was vandalized during WWII. There is no maintenance and no structures. Threats: Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access.

Dariusz Czwojdrak, ul. Lipowa 22d/4, 67-400 Wschowa completed survey on Nov 9, 1991 after a visit on Nov. 8, 1991. Zbigniew Koszarek was interviewed on Nov 8, 1991.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 01 November 2011 12:43
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution