You are here: Home Eastern Europe Poland JANOWICE:
JANOWICE: PDF Print E-mail

52°44' N 18°52' E, 95.7 miles WNW of Warszawa.

US Commission No. POCE000596

Alternate name: Janowitz (German). Janowiec WLKP is located in Bydgoszcz at 52º45 18º29, 75km from Bydgoszcz. The cemetery is located near the road to Znin. Present population is 5,000-25,000with no Jews.

  • Local: Local administration of a commune council in Janowiec.
  • Regional: Olga Romanowska-Grabowska, Panstwowa Sluzba Ochrony Zabytkow.

The earliest known Jewish community was in 19th century. 1875 Jewish population was 189. The cemetery was established at the end of 19th century. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all with no wall, fence, or gate. Before WWII and now, the cemetery's area covers 0.50 hectares. No gravestones are visible. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns property used for recreation. Properties adjacent are residential and recreational. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II with no care or threats. No structures are within the cemetery.

Magdalena Grabowska, ul. Sanatoryjna 40, Bydgoszcz, Tel: 277335 completed survey on 30/10/1992. Documentation: information from local administration of a commune council in Janowiec. She visited the site in October 1992.

Last Updated on Thursday, 28 May 2009 02:06
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution