GORZOW WIELKOPOLSKI: Lubusz Print
Normal 0

Coat of arms of Gorzów Wielkopolski

Alternate names: Gorzów Wielkopolski [Pol], Landsberg an der Warthe [Ger], Landsberg, Gorzów, Gorzów nad Wartą, Gorzów Wlkp. 52°44' N, 15°14' E, 76 miles WNW of Poznań (Posen), 54 miles SSE of Szczecin (Stettin). Jewish population: 730 (in 1871), 449 (in 1910). On January 16, 2009, the Foundation for the Preservation of Jewish Heritage reached an agreement with the Association "Man In Need - Volunteers of Gorzow" (Stowarzyszenie „Człowiek w Potrzebie - Wolontariat Gorzowski"), to care for the Jewish cemetery in Gorzow Wielkopolski. abbreviation: Gorzów Wlkp. A city in western Poland on the Warta river with 125,780 inhabitants in 2005, since 1999, it is one of the two capitals of Lubusz Voivodeship (the other-Zielona Góra) and previously, capital of the Gorzów Voivodeship (1975-1998). The biggest oil fields in Poland are located near Gorzów.  Normal 0 The first documentation of a Jewish quarter and synagogue are from 1557; however, Jewish settlement probably was in the 14th century. In 1573, the Jews were expelled from all of Brandenburg. In the mid-17th; century, Jews participated in the Landsberg fairs and again had a permanent settlement. In 1662, Rabbi Solomon Kajjem Kaddish included all of Brandenburg in 1672 in his kahal. Benjamin Wolff Liebmann was the next rabbi. Jewish population: 1690-21 Jewish families; 1717-417 when Jews without the right of residence were banished leaving only 96, all active in the wool trade and the leather products. The synagogue built in 1755 was used until 1854. Charitable organizations, a school, and a cemetery were maintained through 1932. An old age home opened in 1928. Jewish population: 1817-304; 1871-730; 1933-435, 1936-180, and 1939-95. The remaining 8 Jews were deported to Czechoslovakia on Aug. 27, 1942. Viktor Klemperer was born herei to Rabbi Dr. Wilhelm Klemperer and wife Henriette (née' Frankel}, cousin to the famous conductor Otto Klemperer and brother to surgeon Georg Klemperer, who was a personal physician to Lenin. He was a second cousin of actor Werner Klemperer through Otto, Werner's father. Photos. [May 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000339

Alternate name: Landsberg in German. Gorzow Wielkopolski is located in Gorzow WLKP region at 52º44 N 15º13 E. The cemetery is at ul. Sloneczna 57. Present town population is between 25,000 and 100,000 people with no Jews.

  • Town: Urzad Miasta w Sorzowie WLKP, Arcluwum Poustwowe w Sonowie Wlkp.
  • Regional: Mgr. Wiadystaw Chrostowski, region Konserwator Zabytkow, 65-413 Gorzow Wielkopolski ul. Jagiellcnczyka 8, tel. 75-295. Panstwowa Slurba Ochnomy Zabytkow, oddriar w Gorzowie Wlkp, Mgr. Jwona Drzewieclis address above.
  • Interested: Urzad Mieska w, Gonowie WLKP.

The earliest known Jewish community was sometime before the mid-1500s as a synagogue existed in 1557. 1933 Jewish population was 935 in but was down to 806 by 1935. Living here were Kadolisz Salomon, who was the rabbi in the year 1662, During the 18th century Moses Barrach, Dawid Liebmann, and Hirsch Salomon served as members of the Kahal Council. The cemetery was established at the beginning of the 18th century. The last known Progressive Reform burial was probably in 1936. The isolated urban hillside has inscriptions in Hebrew on gate or wall. Reached by crossing the private industrial shop, access is open to all. A broken masonry wall with no gate surrounds the cemetery. The approximate size of the cemetery before WWII and after is approximately.71 ha. About 20-100 gravestones remain visible in the cemetery in original locations. Several more are not in original locations with 25%- 50% toppled or broken. The tombstones date from the 19th and 20th centuries. The granite, sandstone and masonry double tombstones or multi-stone monuments have German inscriptions. A private individual owns property used only as a Jewish cemetery. Properties adjacent are residential, a school, and an industrial shop. During World War II, the cemetery was vandalized. No maintenance. A pre-burial house has housing offices today. Moderate threat: security, weather, vegetation, vandalism, and incompatible nearby development. Pollution and planned development are a slight threat. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem.

Henryk Grecki, 70-534 Szcrecin p) ul Soltysia 3/13, Tel. 377-41 completed this survey on August 14, 1991 using a review of scientific documentation. He did not visit the cemetery or conduct interviews.

UPDATE: The cemetery is in a very bad condition. There are only 7 or 8 stones. The location of the others is unknown. There are a lot of stone foundations but no stones. In the backyard is a lot of garbage. The Regional authority responsible for the site wrote me, that the cemetery is in a quite good condition, and that it is in the responsibility of his authority but last Sunday I saw with my own eyes, that this is not true. You can see that the tombs in the wall are full of graffitti. No one takes responsibility, but I think the main problem is money. The walls are broken. Everybody can come and go. Very sad. Source: Olaf Tessmann; This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it [April 1999]

Last Updated on Wednesday, 27 May 2009 14:30