GORZOW SLASKI: Opole Print

Coat of arms of Gorzów Śląski51°2′N 18°26′E. a town in Olesno County, Opole Voivodeship with 2,606 inhabitants (2006). Gmina Gorzów Śląski is an urban-rural administrative district in Olesno County, Opole Voivodeship, in south-western Poland. Its seat is the town of Gorzów Śląski, which lies approximately 18 km(11 mi) Nof Olesno and 54 km (34 mi) NE of the regional capital Opole. The gmina covers an area of 154.12 square km (59.5 sq mi), and 2006 population of 7,693 (2,606 in the town). Villages and settlements: Budzów, Dębina, Gola, Jamy, Jastrzygowice, Kobyla Góra, Kozłowice, Krzyżańcowice, Nowa Wieś Oleska, Pakoszów, Pawłowice Gorzowskie, Skrońsko, Uszyce and Zdziechowice. [May 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000166

Alternate name: Landsberg (German). Gorzow Slaski is located 60km from Czestochowa Poland at 51º02 18º26. The cemetery is located at Zawodzki Street. Present town population is 1,000 and 5,000 people with no Jews.

  • Town: Urzad Miasta i Gminy, ul. Wojska Polskiego 18, tel. 80.
  • Regional: Wojewodzki Koncerwator Zabytkow, Aleksander Broda, ul. Domagalskich 2, 47-217 Czestockowa, tel. 49745

The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. The Orthodox Jewish cemetery was probably established in the first quarter of the 19th century. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with no gate surrounds. No gravestones are visible. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem. The municipality owns the cemetery property used for waste dumping. Properties adjacent are recreational. Rarely, local residents visit. It was vandalized during World War II, but not in the last ten years.

Jan Pawel Woronczak, Sandomierska St. 21 m.1, 02-567 Warsaw, tel: 49-54-62 completed survey on 28/01/1992 using information obtained in Praszka (a town near Gorzow).

Last Updated on Wednesday, 27 May 2009 11:43