DOBRA NOWOGARDZKA: Lobeski Print

town photos [April 2009]

US Commission No. POCE0000197

Alternate name: Daber in German. Dobra Nowogardzka is located in region Szczecim at 53º48 15º00. Present town population is 5,000-25,000; no Jews.

  • Town: Burmistrz; inz. Wieslaw Bernacki, Dobra Nowog. tel. 110. Urzad Gminy i Miasta Dobra Nowog. 72-210 Dobra Nowogardzka.
  • Regional: mgr. Ewa Stanecka; Wojewodzki Konserwator Zabytkow ul. Kusnierska 20, tel. 70-536 Szczecin.
  • Interested: Dr. Alojzy Kowalczyk, ul. Moniuszki 4/B, 73-110 Stargard Szczecinski.

The earliest known Jewish community was around 1866. Prewar Jewish population was 145. The cemetery was established about 1848 or 1860 with last known Orthodox burial around 1938. No other communities used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated, urban land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning off a public road, access is open to all with a fence with an unlocked gate. The cemetery was about .09 hectares before WWII and 04 hectares now. No gravestones remain. The municipality owns the property used for a recreational area surrounded by farmland. Few visitors. It was vandalized during WWII. There has been no maintenance or care. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Serious threats from lack of security. Weather and erosion are moderate threats.

Dr. Alojzy Kowalczyk, ul. Moniuski 4/B 73-11- Stargard; 73-44-40 completed survey on 28 Oct. 1991 based on a site visit on same date.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 22 April 2009 13:08