DEBNO: Pomerania Print

Coat of arms of Dębno

Alternate name: Neudamm, Brandenburg / Neumark. 52°44' N 14°41' E, 267.6 miles W of Warszawa, 35km from Gorzow. A town in Myślibórz County, West Pomeranian Voivodeship with a 2004 population of 13,863. Several other towns in Poland also are named Debno. [April 2009]

CEMETERY: Address is ul. Dargomyślna, zachodnio-pomorskie. Dating from the 19th century, no matzevot remain in the fenced cemetery but its grounds are maintained by the Towarzystwo Milosnikow Kultury Hebrajskiej. [April 2009]

US Commission No. POCE000351

The cemetery is in the SW part of the town by the dirt road. 1991 population: 5,000-25,000 with no Jews.

  • Local: Urzad Miasta 1 Gminy w Debnie. Mgr Wladyslaw Chrostowski, Wojewodzki Konserwator Zabytkow, 66-413 Gorzow Wup?, Ul. Jagiellonczyka 8, Tel. 75-295.
  • Regional: Panstwowa Skuzba Ochrony Zabytkow, Oddzial w Gorzowie Wup?, Mgr. Jwona Drzewiecka, Adres jak pkt. 10.

The Progressive/ Reform Jewish cemetery was established in the mid-19th century. The suburban isolated flat land has no sign or marker. Access, turning directly off a public road, is open to all with no wall, fence, or gate. The approximate size of the cemetery before WWII and now is 0.22 ha. There are no visible gravestones. Municipality owns property is now not used. Properties adjacent are agricultural. Local residents rarely visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. No maintenance or care. There are no structures. No threats.

Henryk Grecki, 70-534 Szezecin, Ul. Sottysia 3/73, tel. 377-41, completed survey on August 14, 1991. The site was not visited. The Karte cmentarza was used.

Last Updated on Friday, 24 April 2009 13:08