You are here: Home Eastern Europe Moldova, inc. Transnistria Region TIRASPOL: Tiraspol,Tyraspol, Tiraspol, Tirashpol
TIRASPOL: Tiraspol,Tyraspol, Tiraspol, Tirashpol PDF Print E-mail

Tiraspol [Mold, Rom, Yid], Tiraspol' [Rus - Тирасполь, Ukr - Тірасполь], Tyraspol  [Pol]. Moldavian: Тираспол. טירספול-Hebrew. 46°50' N, 29°39' E, In SE Moldova, on the E bank of the Dniestr River, 39 miles ESE of Chişinău (Kishinev), 9 miles E of Bender (Tighina), Bessarabia region. Capital of the Moldavian ASSR, 1929-1940. Today, the second-largest city in Moldova, and capital of the self-proclaimed independent Republic of Transnistria. 1900 Jewish population: 8,659. [March 2009]


Cemetery: Alternate names: Tiraspol. 75 km S of Kishinev, its total population is 180,000. Located in SE Moldova, Tiraspol founded in 1795 is the capital and administrative center of the self-proclaimed independent Republic of Transnistria and the second largest city in the Republic of Moldova (as internationally recognized). On the eastern bank of the Dniester River, Tiraspol is one of the few cities largely unchanged from Soviet Union rule. (Two statues of Lenin still stand.) As result of the political and economic situation that followed the proclamation of the independent (not recognized) Republic of Transnistria, the population of the city in 2004 was 158,069. Tiraspol had a Jewish population since the 17th century. Tiraspol was founded by the Russian general Alexander Suvorov in 1792. In the mid-19th century, Jews from Russia, Dubossari, and Grigoriopol settled in Tiraspol. By 1897, the Jewish community was 27% of  8,668 residents. Nearly the entire Jewish community perished in Nazi concentration camps. By the 1960s, nearly 1,500 Jews lived in Tiraspol. Police arrested several skinheads suspected of pipe bombing a Tiraspol synagogue in April and June 2002 on 14-15 April 2001. The building was damaged, but the guard was not hurt. 4 May 2004, vandals threw a Molotov cocktail in an attempt to set fire to a Synagogue in Tiraspol. The attack failed when passers-by extinguished the fire. Since 2001, the Welfare Cultural Center combines welfare and cultural programs for the Jewish community. Current Jewish population: 2,300 people in Tiraspol and 130 people in nine surrounding localities. [March 2009] REFERENCE: Jewish Tombstones in Ukraine and Moldova, 551, bibl. 1153, 7/14/1993, GOBERMAN D., title: Image Publishing House, 1993, English/Russian.Source: Daniel Dratwa;. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it Jewish Museum of Belgium:

Cemetery: 3-30 March 2004 over 70 tombstones in the Jewish cemetery of Tiraspol were vandalized. Local community leaders said the authorities refused to help clean up the anti-Semitic graffiti painted over the tombstones. [March 2009]

The Jewish Cemetery of Tiraspol [Aug 2015]

Tiraspol Dalnee Cemetery was photographed and indexed. 880 records uploaded with 844 photographs. Please see the overview, maps, photos, and more at Tiraspol Dalnee Cemetery Report.    77 photos from unknown graves or photos were not good. (August, 2015)

indexed and photographed at JOWBR of JewishGen. 2400 burial sites, 2306 records sent to JG, 34 names from a MassGrave, 2103 photographs, inlcuding 73 from this number are unknown graves. Please see the overview, photos, maps, and more at the Final Tiraspol Report (June 2014). 73 photos from unknown graves. [Sep 2015]

US Commission Report No. POCE000387

Alternate names: Terespoli vel Terespolia (Yiddish), Terespol, and Teraspol. Town is located in Biala-Podlaska at 52÷05 23÷37, 120km SSE of Prialegostok. 1991 population is 6,000 with no Jews.

      • Town:p. Wrobel Wydzial Gospodarki Komunalnej i Ochrony, Srodowiska, Urzad Miasta i Gminy, ul. Wojska Polskiego 130, Tel. 2130.
      • Regional: PSOZ-WKZ, ul. Brzeska 41, 21-500 Biala Podlaska.
      • Local: Urzad Ochrony I Konserwacji Zespolow Padacowo-Ogrodowych, ul. Szwolezerow 9, 00-464 Warszawa, Telex 817481.
  • The earliest known Jewish community existed in Terespol before 1705. The Jewish population as of the last census before World War II was 1200. The last known Orthodox Jewish burial was 1943. The The urban flat land, separate but near other cemeteries, is reached by turning directly off a public road. Access is open to all via a continuous fence and non-locking gate. There are no visible gravestones or structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem that prevents access. The municipality owns property used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial, agricultural, and residential. Rarely, private visitors stop. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II, but since 1989, the local authorities established a fence. They also occasionally clean or clear the cemetery. Michal Witwicki, ul. Dembowskiego 12/53, 02-784 Warszawa, Tel: 6418345 completed survey on 28/08/1991. He and E. Bergman visited the site on the 2 August 1991.
Last Updated on Thursday, 10 September 2015 17:02
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution